countymoves

Montgomery County, Maryland

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 26,379 returns moved into Montgomery County and 32,453 moved out, a net loss of 6,074 returns, or 13.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MontgomeryPrince George’sFrederick

Farther away

MontgomeryNew York, NYLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Montgomery has the 9th-lowest net migration rate of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. No other Maryland county lost as many returns through moves. On balance, Montgomery gains the most returns from the District of Columbia and loses the most to Frederick County. The largest single source, Prince George’s County, supplied 14% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Prince George’s3,8233,735−88
  2. District of Columbia2,4203,120+700
  3. Frederick2,352941−1,411
  4. Fairfax County, VA1,3961,040−356
  5. Howard1,293856−437
  6. Anne Arundel997622−375
  7. Arlington, VA754625−129
  8. Baltimore City701527−174
  9. Baltimore County666558−108
  10. New York, NY645286−359
  11. Los Angeles, CA405298−107
  12. City of Alexandria, VA339303−36

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 178 counties sent 20 or more returns each (86% of arrivals from within the US) and 191 received 20 or more (88% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 67% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,829 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Loudoun, VA23640724
Kings, NY214325201
Prince William, VA20533234
Cook, IL204309580
San Diego, CA1853142,232
Philadelphia, PA182271126
Washington18031946
Middlesex, MA180289381
Queens, NY171261207
Miami-Dade, FL167291954
Harris, TX1612701,215
King, WA1452502,283
Charles14324747
Palm Beach, FL130195883
Broward, FL129217914
Carroll12420431
Wake, NC121177245
Suffolk, MA112150392
Maricopa, AZ1081821,994
Allegheny, PA108172174
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Washington43483646
Loudoun, VA36664424
Kings, NY284324201
Sussex, DE263448105
Cook, IL259329580
Prince William, VA23242734
Carroll23139831
King, WA2283162,283
Palm Beach, FL223384883
Middlesex, MA222327381
Harris, TX2113671,215
San Diego, CA2083432,232
Philadelphia, PA201244126
Charles19333247
Miami-Dade, FL186292954
Mecklenburg, NC159237335
Broward, FL158240914
Suffolk, MA158183392
Santa Clara, CA1572132,396
Allegheny, PA154195174

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

27,56732,3142019–2027,05733,0252020–2126,62632,9182021–2226,37932,4532022–23

InOut

Montgomery shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −10.9 in 2019–20, −13.9 in 2020–21, −14.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $98,813 Arriving
  • $103,255 Leaving
  • $149,998 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring