countymoves

Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 9,584 returns moved into Lancaster County and 9,655 moved out, a net loss of 71 returns, or 0.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

LancasterYorkBerksDauphin

Farther away

Lancaster

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Lancaster has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. Moves in and out together equal 8.0% of Lancaster’s returns, the 7th-lowest turnover among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. On balance, Lancaster loses the most returns to York County. The largest single source, York County, supplied 9% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. York1,118891−227
  2. Chester594767+173
  3. Berks571765+194
  4. Dauphin625565−60
  5. Lebanon506435−71
  6. Philadelphia348271−77
  7. Cumberland224238+14
  8. Montgomery200242+42
  9. Allegheny12890−38
  10. Delaware68150+82
  11. Bucks64134+70
  12. Lehigh5695+39

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 70 counties sent 20 or more returns each (71% of arrivals from within the US) and 72 received 20 or more (69% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 92% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,328 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Kings, NY79143128
New Castle, DE7611546
Baltimore County, MD7611046
Bronx, NY75130138
Schuylkill7411446
Queens, NY69113134
Northampton6810170
Centre6484103
New York, NY6194130
Cecil, MD5811237
Los Angeles, CA51772,328
Luzerne475979
Harford, MD457235
Sussex, DE4371106
Franklin435678
Fairfax County, VA4381100
Montgomery, MD426881
Suffolk, NY4268197
Adams425353
Burlington, NJ365985
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Sussex, DE70119106
New Castle, DE6910646
Baltimore County, MD648946
New York, NY6173130
Schuylkill5811046
Cecil, MD5712037
Northampton558770
Orange, FL5275847
Kings, NY4862128
Hillsborough, FL4569909
Perry448659
Centre4355103
Maricopa, AZ42642,046
Palm Beach, FL4266956
Pinellas, FL4170918
Horry, SC4057450
Franklin396578
Los Angeles, CA38462,328
Middlesex, MA3849303
Adams388153

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

9,1539,0422019–209,2149,4852020–219,2079,7092021–229,5849,6552022–23

InOut

Lancaster shows gains in 2019–20 and losses in 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +0.5 in 2019–20, −1.2 in 2020–21, −2.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $62,422 Leaving
  • $68,101 Arriving
  • $91,365 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring