countymoves

Northampton County, Pennsylvania

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 8,578 returns moved into Northampton County and 8,248 moved out, a net gain of 330 returns, or 2.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

NorthamptonLehighMonroeBucksPhiladelphiaCarbonMontgomeryBerks

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Lehigh County, supplied 31% of all arriving returns. On balance, Northampton gains the most returns from Lehigh County. Movers from other states made up 44% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 12.2% of Northampton’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Lehigh2,3942,664+270
  2. Monroe385496+111
  3. Warren, NJ215416+201
  4. Bucks216224+8
  5. Philadelphia211188−23
  6. Carbon218160−58
  7. Montgomery197171−26
  8. Berks152142−10
  9. Kings, NY81156+75
  10. Middlesex, NJ67135+68
  11. Hunterdon, NJ57125+68
  12. Essex, NJ61110+49

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 45 counties sent 20 or more returns each (79% of arrivals from within the US) and 65 received 20 or more (75% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 98% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,374 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Queens, NY12726177
Bronx, NY11721776
Somerset, NJ11319138
Morris, NJ9514740
Union, NJ9516453
Hudson, NJ8216664
New York, NY8012870
Luzerne7111645
Bergen, NJ6411966
Chester638959
Passaic, NJ599656
Lancaster558770
Lackawanna507150
Schuylkill496848
Richmond, NY488763
Suffolk, NY4589137
Nassau, NY437790
Pike436442
Monmouth, NJ427169
Ocean, NJ396283
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
New York, NY839070
Schuylkill7315148
Chester6810859
Lancaster6810170
Hudson, NJ6610364
Allegheny6269246
Luzerne5911245
Lackawanna517750
Horry, SC5088514
Somerset, NJ486638
Bronx, NY478476
Dauphin456981
Broward, FL41611,049
Queens, NY417077
Delaware416158
Pinellas, FL4051984
Morris, NJ397040
Union, NJ396853
Mecklenburg, NC3848485
Los Angeles, CA37432,374

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

8,3317,9012019–208,5838,1982020–218,5768,3792021–228,5788,2482022–23

InOut

Northampton shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +3.3 in 2019–20, +3.0 in 2020–21, +1.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $69,109 Arriving
  • $72,962 Leaving
  • $94,217 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring