countymoves

Essex County, New Jersey

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 19,593 returns moved into Essex County and 23,354 moved out, a net loss of 3,761 returns, or 11.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

EssexUnionPassaicMiddlesex

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other New Jersey county lost as many returns through moves. On balance, Essex gains the most returns from Hudson County and loses the most to Union County. The largest single source, Hudson County, supplied 13% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 48% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Union2,8031,955−848
  2. Hudson1,7452,594+849
  3. Passaic1,1841,347+163
  4. Bergen1,2051,226+21
  5. Kings, NY7921,621+829
  6. Morris1,452828−624
  7. Middlesex1,194717−477
  8. New York, NY853904+51
  9. Bronx, NY394831+437
  10. Queens, NY386767+381
  11. Somerset483244−239
  12. Monmouth336214−122

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 88 counties sent 20 or more returns each (89% of arrivals from within the US) and 135 received 20 or more (89% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 89% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 2,585 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Westchester, NY18131536
Nassau, NY17327735
Ocean15822664
Richmond, NY13823717
Los Angeles, CA1342042,430
Burlington12618667
Palm Beach, FL1231931,039
Mercer12219142
Sussex12218134
Philadelphia, PA11715771
Suffolk, NY9313182
Miami-Dade, FL891311,108
Rockland, NY8912628
Warren8812940
Broward, FL821371,070
Camden7812978
Middlesex, MA67108188
Orange, FL64122938
Orange, NY629743
Northampton, PA619856
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Ocean34956064
Burlington28354567
Sussex27449334
Palm Beach, FL2044001,039
Warren20442940
Philadelphia, PA19329871
Los Angeles, CA1912712,430
Mercer18431242
Camden15931578
Broward, FL1562571,070
Harris, TX1542981,405
Orange, FL147256938
Miami-Dade, FL1412271,108
Lehigh, PA12021571
Mecklenburg, NC117197524
Northampton, PA11020956
Westchester, NY10917236
Luzerne, PA10621994
District of Columbia105126196
Cook, IL105149699

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

20,10723,5572019–2020,18024,3562020–2119,59023,7642021–2219,59323,3542022–23

InOut

Essex shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −11.1 in 2019–20, −13.3 in 2020–21, −13.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $92,357 Leaving
  • $96,557 Arriving
  • $128,919 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring