countymoves

Monmouth County, New Jersey

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 13,705 returns moved into Monmouth County and 15,460 moved out, a net loss of 1,755 returns, or 6.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MonmouthOceanMiddlesexHudsonNew York, NYRichmond, NYUnion

Farther away

MonmouthPalm Beach, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Monmouth has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. On balance, Monmouth gains the most returns from Richmond County, NY and loses the most to Ocean County. The largest single source, Ocean County, supplied 17% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 43% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Ocean2,8452,276−569
  2. Middlesex1,5041,907+403
  3. Hudson663841+178
  4. New York, NY734459−275
  5. Kings, NY343785+442
  6. Richmond, NY200829+629
  7. Union300503+203
  8. Mercer290301+11
  9. Bergen210370+160
  10. Essex214336+122
  11. Somerset217305+88
  12. Burlington334167−167

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 61 counties sent 20 or more returns each (86% of arrivals from within the US) and 100 received 20 or more (84% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 92% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,437 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Morris28544945
Queens, NY20234530
Palm Beach, FL1301941,009
Passaic12517952
Philadelphia, PA11216155
Westchester, NY8814063
Los Angeles, CA801102,437
Hunterdon7710744
Bucks, PA7712050
Nassau, NY7511443
Camden7210154
Bronx, NY619842
Suffolk, NY599289
Miami-Dade, FL56901,078
San Diego, CA55882,392
Broward, FL55801,039
Atlantic537862
Lee, FL47691,049
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT458478
Rockland, NY457660
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Palm Beach, FL3395581,009
Philadelphia, PA22425355
Morris20329145
Queens, NY14718530
Broward, FL1442501,039
Los Angeles, CA1281562,437
Lee, FL1071841,049
Camden10316154
Miami-Dade, FL1021571,078
Collier, FL1011821,064
Hillsborough, FL94144976
Bucks, PA9214650
Horry, SC91160514
Suffolk, MA8890216
District of Columbia8390180
Hunterdon8012844
Sarasota, FL761481,019
Atlantic7412762
San Diego, CA721142,392
Mecklenburg, NC7191504

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

15,33014,7342019–2015,38615,5482020–2114,20215,7862021–2213,70515,4602022–23

InOut

Monmouth shows gains in 2019–20 and losses in 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +2.3 in 2019–20, −0.6 in 2020–21, −5.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $117,020 Leaving
  • $132,507 Arriving
  • $154,039 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring