countymoves

Suffolk County, New York

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 23,778 returns moved into Suffolk County and 29,708 moved out, a net loss of 5,930 returns, or 8.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

SuffolkNassauQueensWestchesterBronx

Farther away

SuffolkPalm Beach, FLLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Moves in and out together equal 7.5% of Suffolk’s returns, the 5th-lowest turnover among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. One county, Nassau County, supplied 29% of all arriving returns. On balance, Suffolk gains the most returns from Nassau County and loses the most to Palm Beach County, FL. Movers from other states made up 33% of arrivals, below the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Nassau4,0606,970+2,910
  2. Queens1,8584,036+2,178
  3. New York1,7431,451−292
  4. Kings1,2521,722+470
  5. Palm Beach, FL732315−417
  6. Westchester353349−4
  7. Bronx233387+154
  8. Broward, FL347176−171
  9. Hudson, NJ289181−108
  10. Los Angeles, CA277180−97
  11. Hillsborough, FL29299−193
  12. Horry, SC32050−270

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 122 counties sent 20 or more returns each (88% of arrivals from within the US) and 212 received 20 or more (87% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 82% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 5,034 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT14021646
Bergen, NJ13218772
Richmond12218980
Miami-Dade, FL981501,150
Middlesex, NJ9313896
Orange8814190
Philadelphia, PA87114144
Orange, FL86126988
Essex, NJ8615082
Middlesex, MA83112126
San Diego, CA821082,467
Lee, FL821301,126
Harris, TX801291,484
Maricopa, AZ781162,234
Rockland7311271
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT7210925
Erie7198337
Suffolk, MA6993129
Capitol Planning Region, CT6710561
Mecklenburg, NC67114592
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Mecklenburg, NC281442592
Lee, FL2624331,126
Miami-Dade, FL2623641,150
Wake, NC246415480
St. Lucie, FL2343911,036
Orange, FL228365988
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT21935146
Harris, TX2143541,484
Suffolk, MA208228129
Pinellas, FL2032891,068
Middlesex, MA198261126
Pasco, FL1763051,035
Philadelphia, PA162200144
Bergen, NJ15925972
Brevard, FL158244984
Sarasota, FL1532191,098
Maricopa, AZ1482242,234
Capitol Planning Region, CT14623761
Volusia, FL143241950
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT14219025

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

25,39726,2122019–2027,44728,4652020–2125,41331,2342021–2223,77829,7082022–23

InOut

Suffolk shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −1.2 in 2019–20, −1.5 in 2020–21, −8.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $116,086 Arriving
  • $120,653 Leaving
  • $122,957 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring