countymoves

Erie County, New York

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 11,871 returns moved into Erie County and 14,593 moved out, a net loss of 2,722 returns, or 6.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

ErieNiagaraMonroeCattaraugusGeneseeWyoming

Farther away

Erie

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Moves in and out together equal 6.6% of Erie’s returns, the 2nd-lowest turnover among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. On balance, Erie gains the most returns from Queens County and loses the most to Niagara County. The largest single source, Niagara County, supplied 16% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 46% of arrivals, above the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Niagara2,1631,892−271
  2. Monroe556566+10
  3. Cattaraugus366352−14
  4. Chautauqua347345−2
  5. Queens195424+229
  6. Kings234286+52
  7. Genesee251180−71
  8. Wyoming213188−25
  9. Onondaga152219+67
  10. New York232124−108
  11. Bronx85217+132
  12. Mecklenburg, NC19964−135

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 97 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 129 received 20 or more (76% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 50% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,702 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Suffolk124176337
Los Angeles, CA1201872,194
Maricopa, AZ1061711,931
Nassau95144302
Cook, IL85107457
Ontario7710875
Hillsborough, FL761221,046
Allegany7610152
Allegheny, PA70118170
Pinellas, FL68901,050
Oneida65106172
Westchester6394281
Albany6292244
Clark, NV59881,968
Harris, TX591241,280
Lee, FL57911,133
Erie, PA579380
Orleans556750
San Diego, CA54852,158
Middlesex, MA5486376
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
King, WA2032192,097
Cook, IL154194457
Hillsborough, FL1442321,046
Allegheny, PA138176170
Maricopa, AZ1321781,931
Pinellas, FL1161661,050
Los Angeles, CA1121452,194
Hudson, NJ109116280
Wake, NC98160481
Palm Beach, FL971571,117
Harris, TX971621,280
Suffolk, MA95101396
Lee, FL891511,133
San Diego, CA871292,158
Sarasota, FL861361,092
Manatee, FL831501,075
Cuyahoga, OH82108167
Orange, FL79137994
Santa Clara, CA78862,279
Dallas, TX771081,197

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

11,16512,8772019–2011,39013,2452020–2111,88314,5482021–2211,87114,5932022–23

InOut

Erie shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −4.5 in 2019–20, −4.8 in 2020–21, −6.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $61,066 Arriving
  • $70,488 Leaving
  • $85,615 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring