countymoves

Onondaga County, New York

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 7,868 returns moved into Onondaga County and 9,360 moved out, a net loss of 1,492 returns, or 7.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

OnondagaOswegoCayugaMonroeErieJefferson

Farther away

OnondagaMecklenburg, NC

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The largest single source, Oswego County, supplied 10% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 45% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 8.6% of Onondaga’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties. Beyond New York, the largest single source of arrivals was Palm Beach County, FL, and the largest destination was Mecklenburg County, NC.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Oswego913749−164
  2. Madison440409−31
  3. Cayuga359325−34
  4. Oneida234327+93
  5. Monroe293266−27
  6. Erie219152−67
  7. Jefferson114154+40
  8. Cortland125142+17
  9. Broome106158+52
  10. Kings137126−11
  11. New York14388−55
  12. Queens90105+15

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 70 counties sent 20 or more returns each (65% of arrivals from within the US) and 89 received 20 or more (68% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 66% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,325 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Suffolk92133230
Tompkins9211941
St. Lawrence6888117
Ontario668457
Albany6595116
Bronx6085192
Westchester5676179
Nassau5469207
Palm Beach, FL51811,155
Herkimer507579
Hillsborough, FL48831,100
Orange4768147
Los Angeles, CA45552,325
Cook, IL4467588
Maricopa, AZ43642,063
Middlesex, MA4266246
Saratoga4049118
Orange, FL39621,041
Rensselaer3740137
Miami-Dade, FL36461,226
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Mecklenburg, NC117182591
Albany96122116
Los Angeles, CA901112,325
Hillsborough, FL821381,100
Middlesex, MA78105246
Tompkins779741
Suffolk, MA7682267
District of Columbia6976287
Wake, NC6994515
Ontario649957
Cook, IL6396588
Saratoga6182118
Maricopa, AZ58822,063
Hudson, NJ5877191
Palm Beach, FL57861,155
Philadelphia, PA5670214
King, WA55692,209
Pinellas, FL53731,107
Orange, FL48831,041
Lee, FL47771,182

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

7,6659,1842019–207,7479,5352020–217,6399,5972021–227,8689,3602022–23

InOut

Onondaga shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −7.9 in 2019–20, −9.3 in 2020–21, −10.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $63,437 Arriving
  • $70,569 Leaving
  • $86,768 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring