countymoves

Albany County, New York

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 8,979 returns moved into Albany County and 9,497 moved out, a net loss of 518 returns, or 3.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

AlbanyRensselaerSchenectadySaratogaKingsQueensGreene

Farther away

Albany

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Albany loses the most returns to Saratoga County. The largest single source, Rensselaer County, supplied 17% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 28% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 13.6% of Albany’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Rensselaer1,5881,557−31
  2. Schenectady1,160994−166
  3. Saratoga1,144826−318
  4. Kings205272+67
  5. Queens137255+118
  6. Greene152237+85
  7. New York167146−21
  8. Bronx90169+79
  9. Columbia88137+49
  10. Ulster75140+65
  11. Westchester60123+63
  12. Monroe8390+7

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 54 counties sent 20 or more returns each (76% of arrivals from within the US) and 68 received 20 or more (76% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 93% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,438 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Suffolk119173131
Dutchess10914959
Nassau102153130
Orange9815484
Onondaga96122116
Montgomery7411932
Oneida739987
Erie6686244
Schoharie6310324
Warren608667
Middlesex, MA5779132
Washington567857
Fulton517643
Los Angeles, CA45722,438
Otsego434754
Rockland405399
Maricopa, AZ38572,173
Suffolk, MA3742152
Broome355799
Berkshire, MA334841
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Middlesex, MA100126132
Montgomery9514732
Suffolk, MA8288152
Schoharie7612824
Warren6911667
Onondaga6595116
Dutchess628459
Erie6292244
Fulton619643
Wake, NC54115532
Orange537684
Suffolk4963131
Los Angeles, CA48702,438
Nassau4879130
Cook, IL4654700
Philadelphia, PA4562188
Hudson, NJ4352128
Horry, SC4372658
Mecklenburg, NC4266627
Orange, FL41621,055

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

8,9119,5322019–209,1109,7302020–219,1199,7962021–228,9799,4972022–23

InOut

Albany shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −4.8 in 2019–20, −4.7 in 2020–21, −5.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $66,250 Arriving
  • $79,373 Leaving
  • $111,438 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring