countymoves

Saratoga County, New York

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 6,840 returns moved into Saratoga County and 6,575 moved out, a net gain of 265 returns, or 2.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

SaratogaAlbanySchenectadyWarrenFultonMontgomery

Farther away

SaratogaNew York

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Saratoga gains the most returns from Albany County. The largest single source, Albany County, supplied 17% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 30% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 12.5% of Saratoga’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Albany8261,144+318
  2. Schenectady555654+99
  3. Rensselaer488616+128
  4. Warren535534−1
  5. Washington377374−3
  6. Fulton152134−18
  7. Montgomery105102−3
  8. New York9067−23
  9. Kings7568−7
  10. Suffolk3295+63
  11. Queens4073+33
  12. Middlesex, MA6347−16

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 42 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 53 received 20 or more (69% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 86% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,444 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Nassau80139165
Onondaga6182118
Dutchess598594
Westchester5495135
Monroe5064194
Ulster486983
Los Angeles, CA38562,444
Erie3851250
Orange3759120
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT3555128
Palm Beach, FL35511,196
Clinton3543114
Oneida334580
Columbia324360
Greene323959
Maricopa, AZ29422,181
Essex294569
Chittenden, VT2831102
St. Lawrence2738113
Rockland2549135
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Suffolk, MA6473153
Maricopa, AZ50792,181
Monroe4968194
Onondaga4049118
Sarasota, FL36551,198
Oneida364680
Horry, SC3655693
Essex344869
Palm Beach, FL33551,196
Erie3347250
Dutchess324394
Travis, TX32501,583
Los Angeles, CA29372,444
Hillsborough, FL29491,154
Pinellas, FL29461,163
Schoharie294946
San Diego, CA28522,408
Lee, FL26441,231
Westchester2639135
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT2531128

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

7,3396,6222019–207,4096,3372020–217,0126,6502021–226,8406,5752022–23

InOut

Saratoga shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +7.1 in 2019–20, +10.6 in 2020–21, +3.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $78,946 Leaving
  • $88,230 Arriving
  • $119,788 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring