countymoves

Chittenden County, Vermont

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 5,031 returns moved into Chittenden County and 5,276 moved out, a net loss of 245 returns, or 3.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

ChittendenFranklinAddisonLamoilleRutland

Farther away

ChittendenKings, NY

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Vermont county lost as many returns through moves. Arriving returns listed 1.36 people each, the 10th-smallest average among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. The largest single source, Franklin County, supplied 7% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 71% of arrivals, above the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Franklin505354−151
  2. Washington287275−12
  3. Addison242218−24
  4. Middlesex, MA139160+21
  5. Lamoille130126−4
  6. Grand Isle105102−3
  7. Suffolk, MA11684−32
  8. Rutland7569−6
  9. Windsor6973+4
  10. Kings, NY7659−17
  11. Clinton, NY7647−29
  12. Cumberland, ME6544−21

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 54 counties sent 20 or more returns each (58% of arrivals from within the US) and 44 received 20 or more (58% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 58% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,483 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Orange557247
Grafton, NH548571
Norfolk, MA5167185
Essex, MA4961167
Orleans476247
Caledonia435647
Capitol Planning Region, CT4245185
District of Columbia4251435
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT4144221
Los Angeles, CA40452,483
Denver, CO39451,652
Hillsborough, NH3951127
Maricopa, AZ37552,230
King, WA37582,312
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT3641220
Worcester, MA3649159
Windham3340103
Salt Lake, UT30451,976
New York, NY2938259
Philadelphia, PA2941325
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
New York, NY7178259
Denver, CO62631,652
Orange507147
District of Columbia4753435
Cook, IL4753754
Los Angeles, CA45522,483
Maricopa, AZ44622,230
Capitol Planning Region, CT4162185
Worcester, MA3948159
Philadelphia, PA3743325
Travis, TX37491,661
Caledonia375447
King, WA36492,312
Wake, NC3553667
Orleans344247
Essex, MA3336167
Salt Lake, UT33401,976
San Diego, CA32492,452
Grafton, NH313471
Hillsborough, NH3038127

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

4,7375,0422019–204,8825,0992020–214,7755,3832021–225,0315,2762022–23

InOut

Chittenden shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −4.2 in 2019–20, −3.0 in 2020–21, −8.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $73,527 Arriving
  • $75,173 Leaving
  • $107,678 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring