countymoves

Cumberland County, Maine

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 9,440 returns moved into Cumberland County and 8,974 moved out, a net gain of 466 returns, or 3.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

CumberlandYorkAndroscogginKennebecMiddlesex, MAOxfordPenobscot

Farther away

CumberlandKings, NY

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Cumberland loses the most returns to Androscoggin County. The largest single source, York County, supplied 14% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 61% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 12.7% of Cumberland’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. York1,5661,310−256
  2. Androscoggin900583−317
  3. Sagadahoc436330−106
  4. Kennebec353303−50
  5. Middlesex, MA220341+121
  6. Oxford294228−66
  7. Penobscot181241+60
  8. Suffolk, MA196207+11
  9. Lincoln115122+7
  10. Essex, MA96134+38
  11. Rockingham, NH86122+36
  12. Kings, NY93104+11

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 74 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 61 received 20 or more (73% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 76% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 2,743 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Hillsborough, NH10212393
Norfolk, MA97127121
Worcester, MA92137132
Knox8811566
Aroostook83116217
Hancock77102110
Strafford, NH749350
New York, NY7492280
Los Angeles, CA731022,619
Somerset6681119
Plymouth, MA6685128
Capitol Planning Region, CT6580179
Chittenden, VT6580143
Franklin638381
District of Columbia6283485
Carroll, NH619444
Barnstable, MA5671145
Cook, IL5585885
Grafton, NH547476
Waldo536776
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Somerset88139119
New York, NY7584280
Norfolk, MA7398121
Hillsborough, NH698693
Franklin6510281
Knox639266
Maricopa, AZ601042,361
Hancock5896110
Los Angeles, CA57752,619
King, WA56692,455
Waldo548176
Worcester, MA5264132
Strafford, NH506650
Aroostook4865217
Cook, IL4753885
Pinellas, FL46691,298
District of Columbia4452485
Chittenden, VT4458143
Capitol Planning Region, CT4273179
Carroll, NH415844

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

9,6758,4772019–209,9008,9282020–219,6279,3192021–229,4408,9742022–23

InOut

Cumberland shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +9.1 in 2019–20, +7.3 in 2020–21, +2.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $77,178 Leaving
  • $85,842 Arriving
  • $111,803 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring