countymoves

Barnstable County, Massachusetts

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 6,259 returns moved into Barnstable County and 6,576 moved out, a net loss of 317 returns, or 2.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

BarnstableMiddlesexNorfolkWorcesterEssex

Farther away

BarnstableCollier, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Barnstable has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. On balance, Barnstable gains the most returns from Middlesex County and loses the most to Plymouth County. The largest single source, Middlesex County, supplied 11% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 48% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Plymouth813556−257
  2. Middlesex438680+242
  3. Norfolk372575+203
  4. Suffolk439405−34
  5. Bristol301288−13
  6. Worcester208296+88
  7. Essex123137+14
  8. Collier, FL11374−39
  9. New York, NY10374−29
  10. Palm Beach, FL8876−12
  11. Capitol Planning Region, CT62100+38
  12. Providence, RI8172−9

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 41 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 48 received 20 or more (68% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 80% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Alameda, CA, 2,725 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Hampden87147130
Dukes7214436
Lee, FL66971,243
Broward, FL55681,222
Los Angeles, CA53832,636
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT5397172
Hillsborough, NH5184115
Nantucket498529
Hampshire4875136
Rockingham, NH4473101
Kings, NY4458210
Cook, IL4051899
District of Columbia3963409
San Diego, CA35652,596
Sarasota, FL33521,217
Queens, NY3049204
Maricopa, AZ29342,365
Pinellas, FL28441,190
Westchester, NY2645189
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT2537141
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Broward, FL67981,222
Sarasota, FL671111,217
Lee, FL64981,243
Los Angeles, CA58722,636
Cumberland, ME5671145
Kings, NY5157210
Pinellas, FL47741,190
Hillsborough, NH4671115
Rockingham, NH4262101
Hillsborough, FL41621,177
Maricopa, AZ40552,365
District of Columbia3950409
Hampshire3953136
San Diego, CA38562,596
Dukes355736
York, ME3445122
Cook, IL3340899
Nantucket335429
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT3246172
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT3040141

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

7,8225,4942019–207,6355,8782020–216,6906,5962021–226,2596,5762022–23

InOut

Barnstable shows gains in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22 and losses in 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +22.1 in 2019–20, +16.7 in 2020–21, +0.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $112,704 Leaving
  • $113,394 Staying
  • $147,264 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring