countymoves

Hillsborough County, New Hampshire

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 11,745 returns moved into Hillsborough County and 11,723 moved out, a net gain of 22 returns, or 0.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

HillsboroughMiddlesex, MAMerrimackWorcester, MACheshireBelknap

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Hillsborough gains the most returns from Middlesex County, MA and loses the most to Merrimack County. The largest single source, Middlesex County, MA, supplied 18% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 68% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 12.1% of Hillsborough’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Rockingham1,6561,708+52
  2. Middlesex, MA1,1492,099+950
  3. Merrimack1,3621,059−303
  4. Essex, MA422659+237
  5. Suffolk, MA284304+20
  6. Worcester, MA240348+108
  7. Cheshire330255−75
  8. Strafford291219−72
  9. Belknap248204−44
  10. Norfolk, MA136155+19
  11. Grafton140143+3
  12. York, ME13172−59

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 64 counties sent 20 or more returns each (78% of arrivals from within the US) and 74 received 20 or more (75% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 89% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 5,050 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Plymouth, MA9012581
Capitol Planning Region, CT7610387
Providence, RI7411972
Cumberland, ME698693
Bristol, MA699187
Sullivan6911240
Los Angeles, CA62962,552
Queens, NY5890190
Maricopa, AZ54802,288
San Diego, CA53882,515
Barnstable, MA4671115
New York, NY4355187
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT4061126
Hampden, MA405671
King, WA39452,417
Orange, FL36521,129
Hillsborough, FL35631,196
Clark, NV35422,325
Suffolk, NY3549145
Harris, TX35481,587
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Sullivan10716240
Cumberland, ME10212393
Providence, RI8711272
Wake, NC72147615
New York, NY6975187
Maricopa, AZ651162,288
Plymouth, MA649781
Capitol Planning Region, CT629887
Hillsborough, FL57841,196
Los Angeles, CA52672,552
Lee, FL52791,269
Barnstable, MA5184115
Bristol, MA508187
District of Columbia4551391
Pinellas, FL45551,207
Orange, FL44751,129
Hampden, MA436771
Tarrant, TX42761,553
San Diego, CA40552,515
Polk, FL40721,174

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

12,39811,9442019–2012,38411,9172020–2112,11611,8642021–2211,74511,7232022–23

InOut

Hillsborough shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2019–20. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +2.5 in 2019–20, +2.6 in 2020–21, +1.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $84,888 Arriving
  • $86,462 Leaving
  • $111,187 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring