countymoves

Providence County, Rhode Island

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 14,188 returns moved into Providence County and 14,326 moved out, a net loss of 138 returns, or 0.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

ProvidenceKentNorfolk, MASuffolk, MAWashingtonWorcester, MA

Farther away

ProvidenceOrange, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Providence gains the most returns from Bristol County, MA and loses the most to Kent County. The largest single source, Kent County, supplied 13% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 78% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 10.0% of Providence’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Kent2,4001,891−509
  2. Bristol, MA1,0871,424+337
  3. Norfolk, MA513691+178
  4. Suffolk, MA474676+202
  5. Washington597524−73
  6. Worcester, MA497570+73
  7. Middlesex, MA428555+127
  8. Plymouth, MA191298+107
  9. Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT260132−128
  10. New York, NY215135−80
  11. Kings, NY167172+5
  12. Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT165136−29

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 84 counties sent 20 or more returns each (76% of arrivals from within the US) and 96 received 20 or more (76% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 81% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 2,705 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Bronx, NY199349137
Essex, MA16825965
Capitol Planning Region, CT14819151
Queens, NY117186144
Los Angeles, CA1131512,563
Cook, IL101137825
Hillsborough, NH8711272
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT8510676
Philadelphia, PA85111226
Barnstable, MA8110374
Suffolk, NY6910086
Montgomery, PA6975228
Broward, FL65891,195
Miami-Dade, FL65921,233
Orange, FL641141,073
Maricopa, AZ62852,293
San Diego, CA62762,523
Hampden, MA619057
Westchester, NY6189123
Harris, TX57851,563
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Capitol Planning Region, CT12817451
Essex, MA12517565
Orange, FL1091891,073
Broward, FL1081601,195
Los Angeles, CA1071472,563
Hillsborough, FL941431,141
Palm Beach, FL791191,166
Lee, FL761221,211
Bronx, NY76130137
Philadelphia, PA7697226
Cook, IL7491825
Hillsborough, NH7411972
Queens, NY73105144
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT7210176
Barnstable, MA729574
Harris, TX701181,563
King, WA70802,455
Miami-Dade, FL691051,233
District of Columbia6886352
Santa Clara, CA66752,651

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

13,07414,2312019–2013,42714,4162020–2113,86815,3742021–2214,18814,3262022–23

InOut

Providence shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −4.4 in 2019–20, −3.7 in 2020–21, −5.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $66,542 Arriving
  • $72,699 Leaving
  • $78,000 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring