countymoves

Capitol Planning Region, Connecticut

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 18,547 returns moved into Capitol Planning Region and 20,298 moved out, a net loss of 1,751 returns, or 4.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

CapitolNaugatuck ValleyHampden, MAMiddlesex, MA

Farther away

CapitolLos Angeles, CAPalm Beach, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, the Capitol region gains the most returns from Hampden County, MA and loses the most to New York County, NY. The largest single source, Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, supplied 11% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 61% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 9.1% of the Capitol region’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Naugatuck Valley Planning Region1,8212,057+236
  2. South Central Connecticut Planning Region1,1851,459+274
  3. Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region1,3831,246−137
  4. Hampden, MA7751,162+387
  5. Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region907866−41
  6. Northwest Hills Planning Region518506−12
  7. Middlesex, MA441339−102
  8. Western Connecticut Planning Region362410+48
  9. Suffolk, MA420224−196
  10. New York, NY405185−220
  11. Worcester, MA218318+100
  12. Kings, NY231283+52

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 126 counties sent 20 or more returns each (80% of arrivals from within the US) and 152 received 20 or more (81% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 78% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Santa Clara, CA, 2,601 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Queens, NY241417104
Bronx, NY22843594
Westchester, NY15323176
Suffolk, NY14623761
Nassau, NY13320492
Hampshire, MA13018136
Providence, RI12817451
Los Angeles, CA1231832,512
Palm Beach, FL1221911,139
Norfolk, MA11317176
Broward, FL1121681,169
Maricopa, AZ1051622,241
Hillsborough, FL1021751,109
Essex, MA98150104
Harris, TX841511,514
San Diego, CA811182,472
Orange, FL811311,042
Pinellas, FL801241,120
Hudson, NJ76117108
Cook, IL74114775
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Los Angeles, CA1712212,512
Norfolk, MA16522976
Palm Beach, FL1512451,139
Providence, RI14819151
Hillsborough, FL1462181,109
Queens, NY141200104
Mecklenburg, NC134215636
Orange, FL1312411,042
Wake, NC129258529
Cook, IL124149775
Maricopa, AZ1181812,241
Hampshire, MA11515636
Philadelphia, PA111120183
Lee, FL1091881,181
Hudson, NJ108129108
Pinellas, FL1031311,120
Broward, FL1011621,169
Washington, RI10115657
Barnstable, MA100155124
Bronx, NY9716394

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Massachusetts2,642
  2. New York1,657
  3. Florida1,166
  4. New Jersey414
  5. California353
  6. Texas295

Departures to

  1. Massachusetts2,501
  2. Florida1,798
  3. New York1,238
  4. Texas520
  5. North Carolina448
  6. California433

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $74,995 Arriving
  • $83,300 Leaving
  • $105,567 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring