countymoves

Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 7,387 returns moved into Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region and 7,097 moved out, a net gain of 290 returns, or 2.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

CapitolProvidence, RIMiddlesex, MA

Farther away

Southeastern ConnecticutKitsap, WAHonolulu, HIBerkeley, SCSan Diego, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 5 Connecticut counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, the Southeastern Connecticut region has the highest net migration rate. The largest single source, Capitol Planning Region, supplied 12% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 64% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 such counties nationwide. Moves in and out together equal 11.6% of the Southeastern Connecticut region’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Capitol Planning Region866907+41
  2. Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region454497+43
  3. Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region415497+82
  4. Washington, RI264367+103
  5. South Central Connecticut Planning Region185302+117
  6. Providence, RI136165+29
  7. Middlesex, MA12791−36
  8. Kent, RI63106+43
  9. Suffolk, MA10062−38
  10. Kitsap, WA9659−37
  11. New York, NY9259−33
  12. Worcester, MA6077+17

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 52 counties sent 20 or more returns each (64% of arrivals from within the US) and 59 received 20 or more (62% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 83% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 5,055 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Kings, NY75112113
Queens, NY71116107
Berkeley, SC71103716
San Diego, CA651372,496
Hampden, MA659553
Greater Bridgeport Planning Region5910261
Norfolk, MA547967
Honolulu, HI501205,055
Suffolk, NY507048
Westchester, NY497988
Bristol, MA477855
Maricopa, AZ45772,265
Bronx, NY4475101
Los Angeles, CA43702,538
Northwest Hills Planning Region395863
Nassau, NY395493
City of Virginia Beach, VA3985387
Camden, GA3792902
Harris, TX36631,527
Plymouth, MA345678
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Honolulu, HI811565,055
Kings, NY6179113
Queens, NY5581107
San Diego, CA47862,496
Camden, GA45112902
Los Angeles, CA43502,538
Norfolk, MA435667
City of Norfolk, VA4381385
Pinellas, FL41611,116
Hillsborough, FL38661,104
Palm Beach, FL38521,130
City of Virginia Beach, VA3878387
York, ME3672153
Berkeley, SC3654716
Brevard, FL35771,032
Hampden, MA344453
King, WA33362,443
District of Columbia3243315
Charleston, SC3240739
Maricopa, AZ31562,265

Other states in the exchange

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $67,377 Arriving
  • $69,861 Leaving
  • $88,057 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring