countymoves

Berkeley County, South Carolina

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 13,326 returns moved into Berkeley County and 10,248 moved out, a net gain of 3,078 returns, or 31.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

BerkeleyCharlestonDorchesterRichlandOrangeburgMecklenburg, NCHorryLexington

Farther away

BerkeleySan Diego, CAKitsap, WACity of Norfolk, VA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Berkeley has the 10th-highest net migration rate of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 23.9% of Berkeley’s returns, the 7th-highest turnover among these 285 counties. One county, Charleston County, supplied 25% of all arriving returns. On balance, Berkeley gains the most returns from Charleston County.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Charleston2,3883,268+880
  2. Dorchester1,7181,905+187
  3. Richland135134−1
  4. Orangeburg138123−15
  5. Greenville123115−8
  6. Mecklenburg, NC110117+7
  7. San Diego, CA90112+22
  8. Horry77115+38
  9. Lexington9789−8
  10. Kitsap, WA12349−74
  11. Colleton10764−43
  12. Beaufort7175+4

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 92 counties sent 20 or more returns each (67% of arrivals from within the US) and 59 received 20 or more (68% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 71% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,765 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Maricopa, AZ761151,872
Suffolk, NY73156667
Los Angeles, CA691012,190
Duval, FL6795222
Nassau, NY64124627
Wake, NC5892193
Miami-Dade, FL5696526
Spartanburg56109167
Fulton, GA5275263
York5189141
Harris, TX5186937
Chatham, GA5079107
Florence507958
Clark, NV49881,991
Broward, FL4898486
Fairfax County, VA4889416
El Paso, CO44821,422
Georgetown427041
Pierce, WA42822,390
Cook, IL4068733
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
City of Norfolk, VA85132331
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT71103716
Camden, GA67119187
Honolulu, HI621064,765
City of Hampton, VA5888336
Duval, FL55116222
York5587141
City of Newport News, VA5588330
Georgetown528741
Spartanburg5096167
Anderson4588179
Clarendon449335
City of Virginia Beach, VA4281332
Maricopa, AZ38791,872
Florence387758
Williamsburg387532
Bexar, TX37691,124
Harris, TX3754937
City of Chesapeake, VA3774317
Los Angeles, CA36432,190

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

10,7679,3052019–2011,8259,9282020–2112,7479,8312021–2213,32610,2482022–23

InOut

Berkeley shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +17.5 in 2019–20, +21.8 in 2020–21, +31.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $67,518 Leaving
  • $72,609 Arriving
  • $85,289 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring