countymoves

Beaufort County, South Carolina

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 7,525 returns moved into Beaufort County and 6,956 moved out, a net gain of 569 returns, or 6.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

BeaufortJasperChatham, GACharlestonRichlandBerkeleyHampton

Farther away

BeaufortSan Diego, CAOnslow, NC

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Movers from other states made up 83% of arrivals, the 6th-highest share among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Arriving returns reported a higher average income than departing ones, by one of the ten widest margins among these 285 counties. On balance, Beaufort loses the most returns to Jasper County. The largest single source, Jasper County, supplied 5% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Jasper644343−301
  2. Chatham, GA274191−83
  3. Charleston245183−62
  4. San Diego, CA123143+20
  5. Mecklenburg, NC121100−21
  6. Onslow, NC95125+30
  7. Greenville10563−42
  8. Richland7875−3
  9. Berkeley7571−4
  10. Suffolk, NY27102+75
  11. Fulton, GA6067+7
  12. Hampton8141−40

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 82 counties sent 20 or more returns each (50% of arrivals from within the US) and 67 received 20 or more (54% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 31% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,736 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cobb, GA65119250
Fairfax County, VA62119486
Los Angeles, CA57882,162
Lexington5799111
Palm Beach, FL5495395
Cook, IL5398762
Wake, NC51100264
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT5090734
York50100183
Maricopa, AZ47871,840
Middlesex, MA4285864
Monmouth, NJ4279657
Orange, CA40682,139
Miami-Dade, FL4060466
DeKalb, GA4071227
Horry4058146
Orange, FL3975268
Prince William, VA3978474
Allegheny, PA3760562
Gwinnett, GA3672222
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Effingham, GA7415638
Wake, NC5689264
Colleton539634
Duval, FL5288151
Dorchester509753
Spartanburg50106193
Aiken498499
Hillsborough, FL4671325
Lexington4675111
Cook, IL4460762
New York, NY4244690
Horry4276146
York4168183
Craven, NC40102282
Los Angeles, CA39682,162
Yuma, AZ36861,927
Orange, FL3653268
Palm Beach, FL3552395
Fairfax County, VA3361486
Cobb, GA3253250

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

8,0126,1762019–208,5396,5992020–218,1526,4922021–227,5256,9562022–23

InOut

Beaufort shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +25.0 in 2019–20, +25.9 in 2020–21, +21.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $81,339 Leaving
  • $123,091 Staying
  • $145,633 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring