countymoves

York County, Maine

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 6,644 returns moved into York County and 5,799 moved out, a net gain of 845 returns, or 8.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

YorkCumberlandStrafford, NHRockingham, NHMiddlesex, MAEssex, MAAndroscoggin

Farther away

YorkPenobscot

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Maine county gained as many returns through moves. One county, Cumberland County, supplied 24% of all arriving returns. On balance, York gains the most returns from Cumberland County. Movers from other states made up 65% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Cumberland1,3101,566+256
  2. Strafford, NH473545+72
  3. Rockingham, NH289376+87
  4. Middlesex, MA147295+148
  5. Essex, MA110190+80
  6. Androscoggin177120−57
  7. Suffolk, MA121106−15
  8. Penobscot112110−2
  9. Kennebec11299−13
  10. Oxford10999−10
  11. Hillsborough, NH72131+59
  12. Worcester, MA36114+78

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 42 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 45 received 20 or more (71% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 90% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,603 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Norfolk, MA6610090
Merrimack, NH577752
Carroll, NH518041
Capitol Planning Region, CT4872148
Sagadahoc487453
Plymouth, MA406099
Sarasota, FL39581,298
Aroostook3856248
Los Angeles, CA36472,603
San Diego, CA36662,568
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT3672153
Barnstable, MA3445122
Belknap, NH345538
Maricopa, AZ31472,343
Lee, FL30421,327
Bristol, MA3039118
Grafton, NH303868
Hancock2942139
Franklin2831108
Hampden, MA2647134
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Carroll, NH659741
Sagadahoc487253
Norfolk, MA475290
Aroostook4363248
Hancock4363139
Merrimack, NH405352
Lincoln354770
Franklin3458108
Somerset3460148
Lee, FL33521,327
Belknap, NH334638
San Diego, CA32432,568
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT3059153
Marion, FL29501,167
Maricopa, AZ28412,343
Los Angeles, CA28352,603
Brevard, FL27381,185
Pinellas, FL27341,267
Providence, RI2737117
Capitol Planning Region, CT2649148

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

7,0455,3242019–207,1115,5802020–216,9865,7152021–226,6445,7992022–23

InOut

York shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +18.7 in 2019–20, +16.5 in 2020–21, +12.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $69,910 Leaving
  • $83,981 Arriving
  • $87,132 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring