countymoves

Westchester County, New York

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 22,013 returns moved into Westchester County and 25,878 moved out, a net loss of 3,865 returns, or 9.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

WestchesterBronxNew YorkKingsPutnamDutchess

Farther away

WestchesterPalm Beach, FLLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Bronx County, supplied 23% of all arriving returns. On balance, Westchester gains the most returns from Bronx County and loses the most to Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT. Movers from other states made up 34% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 11.2% of Westchester’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Bronx2,2325,118+2,886
  2. New York2,5422,970+428
  3. Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT2,005917−1,088
  4. Kings9421,371+429
  5. Queens8061,501+695
  6. Putnam1,048623−425
  7. Dutchess957422−535
  8. Rockland529417−112
  9. Orange538332−206
  10. Nassau338495+157
  11. Bergen, NJ412299−113
  12. Suffolk349353+4

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 98 counties sent 20 or more returns each (89% of arrivals from within the US) and 163 received 20 or more (90% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 87% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 2,605 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Hudson, NJ32857134
Los Angeles, CA2323362,454
Palm Beach, FL1682331,072
Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CT12922828
Broward, FL1151611,103
Middlesex, MA110160152
Essex, NJ10917236
Miami-Dade, FL1021561,141
Suffolk, MA102140163
Richmond10115246
Philadelphia, PA101151107
Middlesex, NJ9914760
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT9612948
Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT9215342
Cook, IL90137720
Ulster7912261
Capitol Planning Region, CT7712576
Harris, TX771361,440
Passaic, NJ7410930
Orange, FL73119972
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Palm Beach, FL4577851,072
Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CT36873628
Hudson, NJ31842034
Los Angeles, CA3134142,454
Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT28553442
Broward, FL2514031,103
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT23640248
Miami-Dade, FL2093261,141
Middlesex, MA205282152
Suffolk, MA187207163
Essex, NJ18131536
Mecklenburg, NC159240561
Philadelphia, PA156192107
Capitol Planning Region, CT15323176
Cook, IL149182720
District of Columbia144165233
Orange, FL144260972
Hillsborough, FL1392281,038
Albany123174100
Middlesex, NJ11320660

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

22,53924,3662019–2022,96526,4962020–2122,06027,2452021–2222,01325,8782022–23

InOut

Westchester shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −4.5 in 2019–20, −8.7 in 2020–21, −12.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $135,356 Leaving
  • $145,007 Arriving
  • $206,728 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring