countymoves

Monroe County, New York

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 11,410 returns moved into Monroe County and 13,455 moved out, a net loss of 2,045 returns, or 6.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MonroeOntarioErieLivingstonOnondagaOrleansGenesee

Farther away

MonroeLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Moves in and out together equal 7.7% of Monroe’s returns, the 6th-lowest turnover among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. The largest single source, Ontario County, supplied 7% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 49% of arrivals, above the 45% median of these 285 counties. Beyond New York, the largest single source of arrivals was Los Angeles County, CA, and the largest destination was Mecklenburg County, NC.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Ontario911818−93
  2. Wayne796693−103
  3. Erie566556−10
  4. Livingston416404−12
  5. Onondaga266293+27
  6. Orleans285273−12
  7. Genesee2572570
  8. Kings174182+8
  9. New York202144−58
  10. Queens102150+48
  11. Middlesex, MA150100−50
  12. Mecklenburg, NC17956−123

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 110 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 138 received 20 or more (76% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 53% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Santa Clara, CA, 2,330 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Suffolk119154302
Niagara11416656
Steuben11316870
Los Angeles, CA1111472,250
Cook, IL98135514
Oneida94136114
Albany83117194
Nassau78112274
Bronx77132258
Broome76110121
Maricopa, AZ741171,990
Suffolk, MA7395345
Orange, FL711341,038
Tompkins719283
Jefferson659497
Hillsborough, FL641091,093
San Diego, CA631202,215
Westchester63101249
Wyoming639446
Lee, FL57911,178
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Hillsborough, FL1482461,093
King, WA1281522,133
Suffolk, MA116135345
Los Angeles, CA1141352,250
Wake, NC111178518
Cook, IL110129514
Maricopa, AZ1061531,990
Allegheny, PA106129225
Philadelphia, PA101120260
Lee, FL921511,178
Palm Beach, FL911431,157
Orange, FL901671,038
Albany90115194
Harris, TX891401,344
Niagara8613556
Pinellas, FL851241,098
Santa Clara, CA83932,330
Steuben8212370
Fulton, GA81130748
San Diego, CA801022,215

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

10,51512,5762019–2010,80212,9562020–2110,68913,4772021–2211,41013,4552022–23

InOut

Monroe shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −6.6 in 2019–20, −6.8 in 2020–21, −8.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $66,095 Arriving
  • $73,310 Leaving
  • $83,858 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring