countymoves

Pasco County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 28,441 returns moved into Pasco County and 19,430 moved out, a net gain of 9,011 returns, or 37.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

PascoHillsboroughPinellasHernandoOrangeCitrusManatee

Farther away

PascoMiami-DadeQueens, NY

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Pasco has the 3rd-highest net migration rate of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. One county, Hillsborough County, supplied 29% of all arriving returns. On balance, Pasco gains the most returns from Hillsborough County and loses the most to Hernando County. Movers from other states made up 38% of arrivals, below the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Hillsborough4,0658,182+4,117
  2. Pinellas2,1483,953+1,805
  3. Hernando2,0011,249−752
  4. Polk492468−24
  5. Orange278391+113
  6. Citrus377155−222
  7. Miami-Dade134352+218
  8. Broward118344+226
  9. Manatee177196+19
  10. Marion213134−79
  11. Lee121220+99
  12. Palm Beach105199+94

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 165 counties sent 20 or more returns each (82% of arrivals from within the US) and 94 received 20 or more (71% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 70% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,692 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Queens, NY176341984
Suffolk, NY1763051,035
Cook, IL166339982
Duval145250149
Lake14426758
Seminole13822188
Kings, NY138271980
Maricopa, AZ1212251,806
Osceola11621885
Nassau, NY111209996
Sumter11019839
Sarasota10617275
Alachua9917195
San Diego, CA961902,053
Brevard95163110
Leon93141183
Volusia9013397
Los Angeles, CA841572,139
Collier80138166
Bronx, NY78127995
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Sumter15429539
Lake13923758
Brevard122196110
Duval112157149
Volusia10117197
Sarasota9316075
Osceola8816685
Alachua8612695
Seminole8411488
Cook, IL81120982
Harris, TX69111785
Leon6891183
Maricopa, AZ611061,806
Wake, NC61129564
Clark, NV581031,966
St. Lucie57101142
El Paso, CO521061,455
San Diego, CA48872,053
Greenville, SC4890455
St. Johns47105128

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

25,51017,3242019–2028,28718,3132020–2128,16218,5142021–2228,44119,4302022–23

InOut

Pasco shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +39.4 in 2019–20, +45.7 in 2020–21, +41.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $62,180 Leaving
  • $76,486 Arriving
  • $77,186 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring