countymoves

Seminole County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 20,307 returns moved into Seminole County and 20,541 moved out, a net loss of 234 returns, or 1.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

SeminoleOrangeVolusiaOsceolaBrevardPolk

Farther away

SeminoleBrowardQueens, NY

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Orange County, supplied 38% of all arriving returns. On balance, Seminole gains the most returns from Orange County and loses the most to Volusia County. Movers from other states made up 28% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 20.1% of Seminole’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Orange6,2887,701+1,413
  2. Volusia2,8111,690−1,121
  3. Lake944507−437
  4. Osceola510552+42
  5. Brevard462334−128
  6. Polk435345−90
  7. Broward257496+239
  8. Hillsborough395321−74
  9. Miami-Dade213447+234
  10. Palm Beach183320+137
  11. Duval219209−10
  12. Pinellas163145−18

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 101 counties sent 20 or more returns each (84% of arrivals from within the US) and 90 received 20 or more (82% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 78% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,768 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Queens, NY127244924
Alachua113159101
Cook, IL108172983
Kings, NY108176920
Lee107164156
St. Lucie107147100
Leon106171225
Los Angeles, CA941622,209
Marion9315365
Bronx, NY88163935
Pasco8411488
Suffolk, NY73118971
Sarasota6693128
Manatee6386114
Flagler5810655
Fulton, GA58108404
Maricopa, AZ57991,878
St. Johns5410785
New York, NY5384928
Harris, TX5386863
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Marion19136865
Pasco13822188
Leon104136225
Alachua102149101
Flagler9916755
Fulton, GA99144404
Harris, TX92143863
Lee83120156
New York, NY8288928
Manatee78118114
Wake, NC78143511
Los Angeles, CA761032,209
Cook, IL76103983
Sumter7412757
St. Lucie73104100
King, WA67842,526
Mecklenburg, NC65109453
St. Johns6111685
Sarasota59100128
Dallas, TX5471970

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

20,02520,6352019–2020,82220,5332020–2121,11019,4602021–2220,30720,5412022–23

InOut

Seminole shows gains in 2020–21, 2021–22 and losses in 2019–20, 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2019–20. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −3.2 in 2019–20, +1.5 in 2020–21, +8.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $62,559 Arriving
  • $65,990 Leaving
  • $94,481 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring