countymoves

Leon County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 8,462 returns moved into Leon County and 9,798 moved out, a net loss of 1,336 returns, or 11.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

LeonGadsdenWakullaBayAlachua

Farther away

LeonHillsboroughMiami-Dade

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Leon loses the most returns to Wakulla County. The largest single source, Gadsden County, supplied 6% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 40% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 16.3% of Leon’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Gadsden560517−43
  2. Wakulla564324−240
  3. Duval397267−130
  4. Hillsborough377276−101
  5. Broward274368+94
  6. Miami-Dade231354+123
  7. Orange308276−32
  8. Palm Beach193268+75
  9. Pinellas208137−71
  10. Jefferson195146−49
  11. Bay149124−25
  12. Alachua123129+6

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 60 counties sent 20 or more returns each (65% of arrivals from within the US) and 87 received 20 or more (72% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 36% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 1,992 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Polk116176233
Seminole104136225
Lee95146303
Thomas, GA8815335
Brevard87132262
Escambia85126181
Sarasota75106250
Pasco6891183
Decatur, GA6812134
Jackson6710360
Volusia6598210
Okaloosa6090138
St. Johns5887176
Marion5485160
St. Lucie5368315
Manatee5064236
Grady, GA507529
Collier4966347
Osceola4871252
Fulton, GA4879230
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Fulton, GA134177230
Polk107169233
Seminole106171225
Thomas, GA9419135
Pasco93141183
Harris, TX86118665
Volusia83121210
Brevard82112262
Escambia76111181
St. Johns76133176
Lee7599303
Jackson6912760
DeKalb, GA6994229
Clay67108148
Marion6599160
Okaloosa6195138
Cobb, GA6187241
Grady, GA5910029
Cook, IL5664812
Manatee5581236

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

8,1449,1162019–2012,63611,4482020–218,66811,0042021–228,4629,7982022–23

InOut

Leon shows gains in 2020–21 and losses in 2019–20, 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −9.2 in 2019–20, +10.4 in 2020–21, −20.6 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $52,064 Arriving
  • $56,580 Leaving
  • $84,431 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring