countymoves

Lane County, Oregon

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 8,808 returns moved into Lane County and 8,837 moved out, a net loss of 29 returns, or 0.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

LaneMultnomahLinnDouglasWashingtonDeschutesBentonMarion

Farther away

LaneLos Angeles, CAKing, WA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Lane has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. On balance, Lane loses the most returns to Multnomah County. The largest single source, Multnomah County, supplied 5% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 60% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Multnomah689452−237
  2. Linn443378−65
  3. Douglas330320−10
  4. Washington350258−92
  5. Deschutes340250−90
  6. Benton268316+48
  7. Marion261251−10
  8. Clackamas212194−18
  9. Jackson173216+43
  10. Los Angeles, CA147232+85
  11. King, WA195161−34
  12. Maricopa, AZ170161−9

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 74 counties sent 20 or more returns each (69% of arrivals from within the US) and 63 received 20 or more (66% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 56% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 2,542 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Coos13923679
San Diego, CA133196822
Orange, CA122190760
Lincoln10816770
Clark, WA95150129
Clark, NV93129676
Polk8013372
Sacramento, CA77114387
Klamath77121107
Santa Clara, CA76117468
Ada, ID72112334
Riverside, CA70112796
Josephine68106112
Alameda, CA6697437
Pierce, WA6698219
Salt Lake, UT6397604
Contra Costa, CA5787418
Yamhill568493
Travis, TX53841,670
San Bernardino, CA4977722
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Clark, WA145215129
Coos10215879
San Diego, CA88130822
Lincoln8613770
Clark, NV84134676
Pierce, WA84127219
Klamath81144107
Polk7913572
Ada, ID7297334
Orange, CA5972760
Yamhill599793
Josephine5378112
Pima, AZ50651,013
Washoe, NV4778276
Santa Clara, CA4151468
Salt Lake, UT4153604
Honolulu, HI40662,542
Alameda, CA3857437
Sacramento, CA3853387
Denver, CO3843969

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California1,345
  2. Washington482
  3. Arizona222
  4. Texas127
  5. Nevada119
  6. Colorado101

Departures to

  1. Washington578
  2. California557
  3. Arizona243
  4. Texas148
  5. Nevada131
  6. Colorado90

Four filing years

9,0428,7612019–208,9689,3312020–218,9918,9772021–228,8088,8372022–23

InOut

Lane shows gains in 2019–20, 2021–22 and losses in 2020–21, 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +1.9 in 2019–20, −2.4 in 2020–21, +0.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $56,967 Leaving
  • $59,537 Arriving
  • $84,029 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring