countymoves

Jackson County, Oregon

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 5,059 returns moved into Jackson County and 5,037 moved out, a net gain of 22 returns, or 0.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

JacksonJosephineLaneDeschutesDouglasSiskiyou, CABenton

Farther away

JacksonMultnomahLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The largest single source, Josephine County, supplied 11% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 64% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 10.9% of Jackson’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties. Beyond Oregon, the largest single source of arrivals was Los Angeles County, CA, and the largest destination was Maricopa County, AZ.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Josephine532546+14
  2. Lane216173−43
  3. Multnomah225153−72
  4. Klamath108141+33
  5. Los Angeles, CA92143+51
  6. Deschutes13590−45
  7. Washington12986−43
  8. Maricopa, AZ12983−46
  9. Douglas90101+11
  10. San Diego, CA5497+43
  11. Marion8265−17
  12. Clackamas8357−26

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 52 counties sent 20 or more returns each (65% of arrivals from within the US) and 41 received 20 or more (58% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 44% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 2,508 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Siskiyou, CA9216057
Orange, CA6599660
Clark, NV64110592
King, WA64100353
Santa Clara, CA6393362
Coos6210490
Curry538078
Alameda, CA5069332
Sacramento, CA5075283
Clark, WA4888232
Shasta, CA4772119
Benton4659149
Riverside, CA4578701
Washoe, NV4556194
Contra Costa, CA4375313
Humboldt, CA4384134
San Bernardino, CA3967628
Linn3877144
San Mateo, CA3656346
Sonoma, CA3657269
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Benton7491149
King, WA7287353
Clark, NV6795592
Clark, WA5579232
Coos5310490
Curry527578
Sacramento, CA4055283
Pierce, WA4059322
Ada, ID3959333
Linn3667144
Orange, CA3341660
Riverside, CA3349701
Shasta, CA3355119
Siskiyou, CA324757
Santa Clara, CA3144362
Yamhill3039199
Contra Costa, CA2944313
Washoe, NV2849194
Polk2739176
Pima, AZ2435928

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California1,127
  2. Washington195
  3. Nevada109
  4. Arizona105
  5. Idaho32
  6. Hawaii31

Departures to

  1. California444
  2. Washington233
  3. Arizona153
  4. Nevada95
  5. Idaho59
  6. Utah23

Four filing years

5,5834,9452019–205,3655,6212020–215,3105,5612021–225,0595,0372022–23

InOut

Jackson shows gains in 2019–20, 2022–23 and losses in 2020–21, 2021–22; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +7.3 in 2019–20, −2.9 in 2020–21, −2.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $61,238 Leaving
  • $64,582 Arriving
  • $78,491 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring