countymoves

Marion County, Oregon

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 8,210 returns moved into Marion County and 8,390 moved out, a net loss of 180 returns, or 1.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MarionPolkClackamasWashingtonLinnYamhillLane

Farther away

MarionMaricopa, AZKing, WAJackson

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Marion has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. The largest single source, Polk County, supplied 14% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 38% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 12.1% of Marion’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Polk1,1461,159+13
  2. Clackamas704791+87
  3. Washington565663+98
  4. Linn643547−96
  5. Multnomah611522−89
  6. Yamhill244275+31
  7. Lane251261+10
  8. Benton219232+13
  9. Deschutes199117−82
  10. Clark, WA184131−53
  11. Maricopa, AZ140121−19
  12. Los Angeles, CA65128+63

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 47 counties sent 20 or more returns each (77% of arrivals from within the US) and 45 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 80% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 2,586 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Jackson82115172
King, WA80129182
San Diego, CA70114877
Lincoln6511168
Riverside, CA5988847
Ada, ID5892329
Douglas5287115
Orange, CA4767817
Pierce, WA4674150
Santa Clara, CA4476533
Umatilla4281193
Snohomish, WA3972221
Spokane, WA3858310
Clark, NV3760719
Honolulu, HI36702,586
Coos3664140
Thurston, WA3553141
Sacramento, CA3449450
San Bernardino, CA3464772
Tillamook345969
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Lincoln10215568
King, WA87117182
Jackson65101172
Pima, AZ611001,056
San Diego, CA6094877
Pierce, WA4875150
Ada, ID4792329
Douglas4574115
Clark, NV4373719
Umatilla4276193
Snohomish, WA4154221
Spokane, WA3868310
Riverside, CA3558847
Orange, CA3351817
Josephine3352181
Coos3259140
Canyon, ID3157303
Cowlitz, WA315790
Klamath3043160
Tillamook305069

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

8,8808,4952019–209,5969,0692020–218,6088,8452021–228,2108,3902022–23

InOut

Marion shows gains in 2019–20, 2020–21 and losses in 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +3.0 in 2019–20, +4.0 in 2020–21, −1.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $58,497 Leaving
  • $60,657 Arriving
  • $79,926 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring