countymoves

San Mateo County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 21,545 returns moved into San Mateo County and 24,515 moved out, a net loss of 2,970 returns, or 9.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

San MateoSan FranciscoSanta ClaraSacramentoSan JoaquinSolano

Farther away

San MateoLos AngelesKing, WA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, San Francisco County, supplied 21% of all arriving returns. On balance, San Mateo gains the most returns from San Francisco County and loses the most to Contra Costa County. Movers from other states made up 27% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 13.9% of San Mateo’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. San Francisco3,7104,514+804
  2. Santa Clara3,8743,879+5
  3. Alameda2,4982,026−472
  4. Contra Costa1,313839−474
  5. Los Angeles900977+77
  6. San Diego600439−161
  7. Sacramento635352−283
  8. King, WA397329−68
  9. Orange349325−24
  10. San Joaquin416245−171
  11. Solano381206−175
  12. New York, NY347202−145

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 101 counties sent 20 or more returns each (90% of arrivals from within the US) and 100 received 20 or more (90% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 68% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Suffolk, MA, 2,703 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cook, IL2002771,860
Marin18224649
Sonoma18225382
Middlesex, MA1562162,682
Maricopa, AZ143186623
Clark, NV137206415
Stanislaus12119376
Santa Cruz11915634
Harris, TX1151661,631
Placer99137145
Riverside98132439
San Bernardino94126388
Yolo9412791
Honolulu, HI901252,401
Monterey86124100
Kings, NY861142,576
Suffolk, MA831132,703
Santa Barbara78101238
Travis, TX781061,496
Washoe, NV72104271
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Placer303612145
Sonoma29648582
Clark, NV276441415
Marin26341749
Maricopa, AZ216327623
Stanislaus20340676
Santa Cruz17427034
Cook, IL1672211,860
Washoe, NV161263271
Kings, NY1501732,576
Riverside146222439
Travis, TX1402361,496
Multnomah, OR124165562
Middlesex, MA1211852,682
Monterey109172100
Napa9915876
El Dorado98164138
San Bernardino98144388
Fresno96186156
Honolulu, HI871362,401

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. New York423
  2. Texas389
  3. Washington373
  4. Illinois279
  5. Massachusetts275
  6. Nevada209

Departures to

  1. New York587
  2. Washington536
  3. Texas531
  4. Nevada437
  5. Oregon321
  6. Arizona254

Four filing years

23,57830,2952019–2022,25732,5712020–2122,43627,1812021–2221,54524,5152022–23

InOut

San Mateo shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −20.1 in 2019–20, −31.5 in 2020–21, −14.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $167,342 Arriving
  • $186,435 Leaving
  • $246,051 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring