countymoves

Solano County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 11,401 returns moved into Solano County and 11,581 moved out, a net loss of 180 returns, or 1.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

SolanoContra CostaAlamedaNapaSan Mateo

Farther away

SolanoLos Angeles

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Solano gains the most returns from Contra Costa County and loses the most to Sacramento County. The largest single source, Contra Costa County, supplied 19% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 24% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 12.3% of Solano’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Contra Costa1,2942,151+857
  2. Sacramento1,057739−318
  3. Alameda690995+305
  4. Napa567796+229
  5. Yolo461422−39
  6. San Francisco349381+32
  7. San Mateo206381+175
  8. Santa Clara216313+97
  9. Los Angeles260234−26
  10. Sonoma240249+9
  11. San Joaquin237206−31
  12. San Diego214161−53

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 51 counties sent 20 or more returns each (80% of arrivals from within the US) and 66 received 20 or more (76% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 82% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Kings, NY, 2,534 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Marin20937246
Clark, NV108214406
Placer10619986
Orange102157393
Maricopa, AZ91154628
Riverside91154456
Bexar, TX831891,470
Fresno80129163
San Bernardino68128397
Stanislaus639571
Honolulu, HI621132,442
Washoe, NV57102209
Harris, TX55891,620
Butte508098
Kern49109269
King, WA4672637
Lake406673
Monterey3979144
El Dorado365584
Ventura3655312
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Clark, NV207344406
Placer18535286
Maricopa, AZ166280628
Marin11919246
Washoe, NV105166209
Bexar, TX992301,470
Orange98172393
Riverside98157456
San Bernardino84147397
King, WA7698637
Butte7511498
Harris, TX701181,620
Fresno66118163
Honolulu, HI651102,442
El Dorado6412684
Yuba6111176
Stanislaus6012971
Shasta55113172
El Paso, CO52112940
Kern4687269

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Nevada165
  2. Texas162
  3. Arizona124
  4. Washington71
  5. Hawaii62
  6. Illinois33

Departures to

  1. Nevada312
  2. Texas304
  3. Arizona201
  4. Washington193
  5. Idaho67
  6. Hawaii65

Four filing years

12,10712,6082019–2012,59413,6472020–2111,97612,9542021–2211,40111,5812022–23

InOut

Solano shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −2.8 in 2019–20, −5.8 in 2020–21, −5.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $72,714 Leaving
  • $73,626 Arriving
  • $92,113 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring