countymoves

Monterey County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 6,935 returns moved into Monterey County and 9,349 moved out, a net loss of 2,414 returns, or 14.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MontereySanta CruzSan BenitoAlamedaSan Luis Obispo

Farther away

MontereyLos AngelesSacramento

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Monterey has the 7th-lowest net migration rate of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. The largest single source, Santa Cruz County, supplied 10% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 38% of arrivals, below the 45% median of these 285 counties. Moves in and out together equal 9.4% of Monterey’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Santa Cruz545721+176
  2. Santa Clara606577−29
  3. Los Angeles346299−47
  4. San Diego310226−84
  5. Sacramento259178−81
  6. San Benito234155−79
  7. Fresno212172−40
  8. Alameda181170−11
  9. San Luis Obispo166126−40
  10. Yuma, AZ20181−120
  11. Merced17183−88
  12. Orange143104−39

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 51 counties sent 20 or more returns each (70% of arrivals from within the US) and 74 received 20 or more (71% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 57% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was City of Chesapeake, VA, 2,478 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Mateo109172100
Contra Costa105157121
San Francisco87124140
Ventura83132179
Riverside80146347
Santa Barbara76110138
Kern74130158
Maricopa, AZ72115539
San Bernardino72115304
San Joaquin68128117
Honolulu, HI661162,435
Clark, NV6697351
Stanislaus599093
Tulare4888141
Onslow, NC471062,446
Placer4668198
Solano4496144
Anne Arundel, MD43962,432
Bexar, TX41851,400
Madera4076110
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Maricopa, AZ153262539
Clark, NV152251351
Contra Costa127212121
Honolulu, HI1252122,435
San Francisco124150140
Riverside107188347
Kern106224158
Ventura92165179
San Mateo86124100
Bexar, TX801541,400
San Joaquin79133117
Tulare78171141
Stanislaus7514693
Santa Barbara74118138
San Bernardino70125304
Sonoma6485181
Richmond, GA641072,220
Placer61100198
King, WA6082778
Madera59129110

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

7,8879,6922019–208,18910,3322020–217,61510,1412021–226,9359,3492022–23

InOut

Monterey shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −11.1 in 2019–20, −12.8 in 2020–21, −14.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $76,838 Leaving
  • $93,144 Staying
  • $100,819 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring