countymoves

Richmond County, Georgia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 7,341 returns moved into Richmond County and 7,445 moved out, a net loss of 104 returns, or 1.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

RichmondColumbiaBurkeFulton

Farther away

RichmondBroward, FLCumberland, NCMonterey, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Columbia County, supplied 20% of all arriving returns. On balance, Richmond loses the most returns to Columbia County. Movers from other states made up 55% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 19.5% of Richmond’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Columbia1,7471,483−264
  2. Aiken, SC655565−90
  3. Burke212219+7
  4. Fulton152131−21
  5. DeKalb106110+4
  6. McDuffie92101+9
  7. Gwinnett8795+8
  8. Richland, SC9681−15
  9. Chatham8488+4
  10. Cobb8375−8
  11. Edgefield, SC8449−35
  12. Jefferson4973+24

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 52 counties sent 20 or more returns each (61% of arrivals from within the US) and 47 received 20 or more (63% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 79% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,643 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Broward, FL79156504
Monterey, CA641072,220
Bulloch548770
Miami-Dade, FL5391543
Duval, FL47100211
Honolulu, HI471034,643
Hillsborough, FL4587378
Mecklenburg, NC4382148
Cumberland, NC4282219
Clayton4062135
San Diego, CA39681,997
Bell, TX3969914
El Paso, CO37811,305
Orange, FL3776338
Escambia, FL3658364
Bexar, TX36731,006
Clarke344685
Liberty3383113
Bibb3260101
Muscogee3150173
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cumberland, NC67126219
Mecklenburg, NC66100148
Honolulu, HI581334,643
Duval, FL5289211
Lexington, SC527759
Clayton5094135
Anne Arundel, MD4590496
El Paso, CO43951,305
Bexar, TX41771,006
Bulloch406470
Harris, TX4064820
Pierce, WA38882,285
Hillsborough, FL3466378
El Paso, TX34721,408
Greenville, SC3251107
Bell, TX3273914
Clarke314585
Henry3167120
Liberty3170113
Charleston, SC3046129

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

6,7017,3442019–206,9637,3822020–217,0637,5542021–227,3417,4452022–23

InOut

Richmond shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −9.2 in 2019–20, −5.8 in 2020–21, −6.6 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $45,445 Arriving
  • $53,308 Leaving
  • $57,231 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring