countymoves

San Luis Obispo County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 6,452 returns moved into San Luis Obispo County and 6,579 moved out, a net loss of 127 returns, or 1.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

San Luis ObispoSanta BarbaraLos AngelesFresnoKernSanta ClaraVenturaMonterey

Farther away

San Luis ObispoSan DiegoSacramento

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

San Luis Obispo has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. On balance, San Luis Obispo gains the most returns from Los Angeles County. The largest single source, Santa Barbara County, supplied 13% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 28% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Santa Barbara722840+118
  2. Los Angeles399627+228
  3. San Diego348256−92
  4. Orange227241+14
  5. Fresno187251+64
  6. Kern169267+98
  7. Santa Clara162266+104
  8. Ventura128173+45
  9. Monterey126166+40
  10. Tulare96142+46
  11. Sacramento100133+33
  12. Riverside114117+3

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 41 counties sent 20 or more returns each (75% of arrivals from within the US) and 49 received 20 or more (67% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 61% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Cook, IL, 1,814 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Alameda119209176
San Bernardino117195244
Maricopa, AZ87136475
Contra Costa85128194
King, WA76123839
San Mateo74106176
Santa Cruz6594142
Clark, NV6194310
Kings549359
San Francisco4864216
Placer4777254
San Joaquin4660182
Sonoma4250256
Stanislaus3445153
Washoe, NV3253372
Multnomah, OR3239709
Butte3043302
Solano3047215
Denver, CO2942903
Marin2840224
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Francisco120135216
Alameda111136176
Maricopa, AZ97155475
Clark, NV91167310
King, WA88106839
San Bernardino71120244
Sonoma6486256
Contra Costa6294194
Santa Cruz5973142
Multnomah, OR5067709
San Mateo4866176
Kings446959
Placer4048254
Ada, ID4066600
Washoe, NV3746372
Humboldt3345413
Denver, CO3336903
Travis, TX33501,365
El Dorado3047235
Butte2746302

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

7,0466,8092019–207,3687,0462020–216,7427,0342021–226,4526,5792022–23

InOut

San Luis Obispo shows gains in 2019–20, 2020–21 and losses in 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +2.1 in 2019–20, +2.8 in 2020–21, −2.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $77,168 Leaving
  • $103,683 Arriving
  • $106,782 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring