countymoves

Montgomery County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 28,333 returns moved into Montgomery County and 19,989 moved out, a net gain of 8,344 returns, or 32.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MontgomeryHarrisWalkerFort BendTravisBrazos

Farther away

MontgomeryDallasTarrantBexarLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Montgomery has the 8th-highest net migration rate of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. No other Texas county gained as many returns through moves. Arriving returns listed 1.96 people each, the 7th-largest average among these 285 counties. One county, Harris County, supplied 45% of all arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Harris7,41012,733+5,323
  2. Walker620516−104
  3. Fort Bend326636+310
  4. Liberty546404−142
  5. Travis423371−52
  6. Dallas252298+46
  7. Tarrant269274+5
  8. Brazos263275+12
  9. Bexar237281+44
  10. San Jacinto251198−53
  11. Galveston186257+71
  12. Brazoria183256+73

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 144 counties sent 20 or more returns each (83% of arrivals from within the US) and 107 received 20 or more (78% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 73% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,898 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Los Angeles, CA2985631,354
Williamson193338127
Maricopa, AZ1873421,019
San Diego, CA1823711,263
Denton181357222
Collin179353210
Cook, IL158268912
Waller15233135
Polk14130052
Riverside, CA1393271,222
Orange, CA1362821,323
Jefferson12621687
Clark, NV1172131,197
Miami-Dade, FL112205970
San Bernardino, CA1102391,242
Broward, FL106206957
Bell103186128
Grimes10221333
Contra Costa, CA1002411,596
Hays86154152
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Polk21844952
Grimes21248533
Williamson188297127
Collin156292210
Denton156281222
Los Angeles, CA1182001,354
Maricopa, AZ1122021,019
Waller10920435
Hays100155152
Cook, IL80115912
Bell80155128
Comal79150168
El Paso, CO71153781
Jefferson7111987
King, WA711101,832
San Diego, CA701341,263
Trinity6613859
Leon5911875
Midland56124399
Hillsborough, FL5594809

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

23,79017,5832019–2027,16218,3082020–2127,96119,6522021–2228,33319,9892022–23

InOut

Montgomery shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +28.9 in 2019–20, +39.3 in 2020–21, +34.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $87,892 Leaving
  • $91,852 Arriving
  • $126,576 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring