countymoves

Madison County, Alabama

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 12,083 returns moved into Madison County and 9,549 moved out, a net gain of 2,534 returns, or 15.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MadisonLimestoneMorganJeffersonLincoln, TN

Farther away

MadisonMobileBaldwinLee

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 4 Alabama counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Madison has the highest net migration rate. No other Alabama county gained as many returns through moves. On balance, Madison loses the most returns to Limestone County. The largest single source, Limestone County, supplied 9% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Limestone1,5691,040−529
  2. Morgan562508−54
  3. Jefferson350455+105
  4. Marshall329301−28
  5. Lincoln, TN189208+19
  6. Jackson168171+3
  7. Lauderdale132202+70
  8. Davidson, TN155173+18
  9. Cullman105126+21
  10. Shelby90140+50
  11. Mobile79129+50
  12. Tuscaloosa58146+88

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 112 counties sent 20 or more returns each (65% of arrivals from within the US) and 71 received 20 or more (65% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 61% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,374 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Montgomery128216178
Baldwin108170292
Lee108156164
Rutherford, TN9816075
Etowah9115958
Shelby, TN88153192
Los Angeles, CA841751,799
Cook, IL82132496
El Paso, CO751741,032
Fulton, GA74108137
Harris, TX74139617
Colbert7312071
Cobb, GA72125126
Fairfax County, VA71129585
Calhoun6810180
San Diego, CA661271,731
DeKalb, GA6580149
Hillsborough, FL6094535
Gwinnett, GA6094154
Orange, FL5894530
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Baldwin85156292
Lee78114164
Fulton, GA78103137
Colbert6411971
Harris, TX6486617
El Paso, CO631091,032
Cook, IL6175496
Montgomery5797178
Etowah548658
Maricopa, AZ54871,484
Tarrant, TX5389632
Brevard, FL5284564
Cobb, GA5287126
Hamilton, TN527981
Dallas, TX5161603
DeKalb, GA5078149
Lawrence498647
Shelby, TN4775192
King, WA47642,013
Los Angeles, CA46681,799

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Tennessee920
  2. Florida598
  3. Georgia395
  4. Texas368
  5. California240
  6. Colorado126

Departures to

  1. Tennessee654
  2. Florida305
  3. Texas243
  4. Georgia221
  5. Colorado114
  6. Arizona81

Four filing years

10,5288,5352019–2010,8919,2722020–2111,4089,5162021–2212,0839,5492022–23

InOut

Madison shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +13.8 in 2019–20, +10.9 in 2020–21, +12.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $69,911 Arriving
  • $73,660 Leaving
  • $100,828 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring