countymoves

Rutherford County, Tennessee

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 12,685 returns moved into Rutherford County and 11,634 moved out, a net gain of 1,051 returns, or 7.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

RutherfordDavidsonWilliamsonBedfordSumnerMaury

Farther away

RutherfordShelby

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Davidson County, supplied 26% of all arriving returns. On balance, Rutherford gains the most returns from Davidson County and loses the most to Coffee County. Movers from other states made up 41% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 16.8% of Rutherford’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Davidson2,4123,236+824
  2. Wilson592449−143
  3. Williamson407600+193
  4. Bedford458344−114
  5. Coffee444229−215
  6. Sumner243237−6
  7. Maury202233+31
  8. Montgomery265161−104
  9. Shelby164242+78
  10. Cannon243148−95
  11. Hamilton153140−13
  12. Warren167107−60

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 72 counties sent 20 or more returns each (68% of arrivals from within the US) and 62 received 20 or more (68% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 78% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was King, WA, 1,976 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Knox122173139
Madison101190137
Los Angeles, CA972011,798
San Diego, CA971891,734
Maricopa, AZ781481,489
Marshall7313032
Robertson7112653
Riverside, CA681761,679
Orange, CA641391,779
Miami-Dade, FL63122789
Franklin639351
Putnam619955
Cook, IL57102423
Broward, FL52102753
San Bernardino, CA511041,672
Dickson516857
Hillsborough, FL5095598
Harris, TX4895665
Madison, AL467275
Cobb, GA4686168
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Marshall15327632
Knox129183139
DeKalb10621734
Madison, AL9816075
Franklin9416651
Robertson8414753
Putnam7311955
Madison64117137
Dickson6312057
Harris, TX5698665
Maricopa, AZ55831,489
Cook, IL5471423
Cheatham548748
Fulton, GA4966180
Los Angeles, CA48741,798
Hickman416359
Orange, FL3875587
Lincoln386449
Dallas, TX3854628
Hillsborough, FL3761598

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

12,32510,5032019–2013,20010,9782020–2112,90511,2122021–2212,68511,6342022–23

InOut

Rutherford shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +14.6 in 2019–20, +17.1 in 2020–21, +12.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $56,855 Leaving
  • $61,315 Arriving
  • $82,994 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring