countymoves

Knox County, Tennessee

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 14,671 returns moved into Knox County and 13,180 moved out, a net gain of 1,491 returns, or 7.6 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

KnoxBlountAndersonLoudonUnion

Farther away

KnoxDavidson

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Knox loses the most returns to Anderson County. The largest single source, Blount County, supplied 7% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 56% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 14.1% of Knox’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Blount1,1051,076−29
  2. Anderson1,038772−266
  3. Loudon646420−226
  4. Sevier494556+62
  5. Davidson361267−94
  6. Jefferson346275−71
  7. Roane359238−121
  8. Union267226−41
  9. Hamilton259207−52
  10. Hamblen163161−2
  11. Shelby102202+100
  12. Campbell153141−12

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 123 counties sent 20 or more returns each (65% of arrivals from within the US) and 95 received 20 or more (68% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 60% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Contra Costa, CA, 2,089 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Washington16626883
Williamson130181166
Rutherford129183139
Sullivan11816898
Grainger11622231
Maricopa, AZ1102041,627
Los Angeles, CA1041761,934
Monroe9914042
Cook, IL92141454
San Diego, CA881751,872
Orange, CA801321,916
Hillsborough, FL80135567
Fulton, GA76119155
Riverside, CA731551,816
Putnam7211088
Broward, FL71123707
Bradley6911378
Cocke6512446
Cumberland658859
Pinellas, FL63107563
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Grainger15028531
Monroe13224142
Washington12319383
Rutherford122173139
McMinn10818155
Sullivan10617298
Williamson98159166
Fulton, GA93124155
Harris, TX78117787
Cook, IL7390454
Cumberland6811159
Los Angeles, CA64861,934
Morgan6412340
Mecklenburg, NC6390182
Claiborne6210238
Wake, NC6192296
Wilson5896132
Hillsborough, FL5682567
Bradley528478
Greene527762

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

13,69511,6082019–2014,81012,1722020–2114,28212,6592021–2214,67113,1802022–23

InOut

Knox shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +11.7 in 2019–20, +14.5 in 2020–21, +8.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $66,655 Leaving
  • $72,324 Arriving
  • $108,525 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring