countymoves

Mobile County, Alabama

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 6,087 returns moved into Mobile County and 6,448 moved out, a net loss of 361 returns, or 2.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MobileJackson, MSWashingtonGeorge, MSClarke

Farther away

MobileJeffersonHarris, TXMadison

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Moves in and out together equal 8.4% of Mobile’s returns, the 9th-lowest turnover among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. The largest single source, Baldwin County, supplied 14% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 67% of arrivals, above the 45% median of these 285 counties. Beyond Alabama, the largest partner in both directions is Jackson County, MS.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Baldwin1,002842−160
  2. Jackson, MS247262+15
  3. Jefferson205149−56
  4. Escambia, FL190147−43
  5. Washington1291290
  6. Harrison, MS112127+15
  7. Harris, TX16672−94
  8. Madison12979−50
  9. George, MS11070−40
  10. Montgomery6592+27
  11. Shelby7771−6
  12. Tuscaloosa6763−4

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 46 counties sent 20 or more returns each (52% of arrivals from within the US) and 47 received 20 or more (57% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 61% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 1,763 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Clarke6410073
Santa Rosa, FL528570
Lee4555213
Fulton, GA4574306
Escambia447368
Gwinnett, GA3966332
Orleans Parish, LA3757112
Tarrant, TX3665553
Monroe356778
Duval, FL3354391
Pinellas, FL3353378
Okaloosa, FL315796
Jefferson Parish, LA3151137
Davidson, TN3150388
Maricopa, AZ30431,432
DeKalb, GA3057315
San Diego, CA29491,680
Hillsborough, FL2956400
Forrest, MS283472
Dallas, TX2843524
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Fulton, GA83118306
Lee5885213
Clarke498573
Santa Rosa, FL477470
Dallas, TX4468524
Cobb, GA4382309
Escambia428268
Orleans Parish, LA4158112
Los Angeles, CA35551,763
Davidson, TN3543388
Tarrant, TX3354553
Okaloosa, FL325896
Hillsborough, FL3149400
DeKalb, GA3159315
Gwinnett, GA3049332
East Baton Rouge Parish, LA3042173
St. Tammany Parish, LA3054106
Bexar, TX3052623
Houston2846175
Mecklenburg, NC2839530

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

5,7615,9262019–205,8696,4392020–215,8266,1722021–226,0876,4482022–23

InOut

Mobile shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −1.2 in 2019–20, −4.0 in 2020–21, −2.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $54,269 Arriving
  • $56,574 Leaving
  • $71,503 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring