countymoves

Orleans Parish, Louisiana

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 10,107 returns moved into Orleans Parish and 12,210 moved out, a net loss of 2,103 returns, or 16.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

OrleansJeffersonSt. TammanySt. John the BaptistTangipahoa

Farther away

OrleansHarris, TXLos Angeles, CADallas, TXCook, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Orleans has the 5th-lowest net migration rate of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. No other Louisiana county lost as many returns through moves. One county, Jefferson Parish, supplied 26% of all arriving returns. On balance, Orleans loses the most returns to Jefferson Parish.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Jefferson Parish3,1252,619−506
  2. St. Tammany Parish971509−462
  3. Harris, TX631385−246
  4. East Baton Rouge Parish354383+29
  5. St. Bernard Parish421290−131
  6. Los Angeles, CA160157−3
  7. Dallas, TX16797−70
  8. Cook, IL136103−33
  9. St. John the Baptist Parish12096−24
  10. Tangipahoa Parish13778−59
  11. Fulton, GA13468−66
  12. Travis, TX12563−62

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 74 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 80 received 20 or more (77% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 63% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was King, WA, 2,075 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Lafayette Parish98150128
Plaquemines Parish8414657
New York, NY78981,162
St. Charles Parish6710727
Harrison, MS6610057
Tarrant, TX66108473
District of Columbia6477955
San Diego, CA63981,590
Kings, NY61761,157
Miami-Dade, FL5783652
Lafourche Parish537448
Maricopa, AZ51811,343
Denver, CO45531,078
Calcasieu Parish4576205
Ascension Parish448159
King, WA44552,075
Mobile, AL4158112
DeKalb, GA4173422
Alameda, CA40521,898
Terrebonne Parish406874
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Kings, NY971151,157
New York, NY911041,162
Tarrant, TX91168473
District of Columbia87105955
Lafayette Parish87124128
St. Charles Parish8012727
Denver, CO77971,078
Davidson, TN7295460
Harrison, MS7111657
King, WA69942,075
Plaquemines Parish6213157
Ascension Parish619759
San Diego, CA60911,590
Collin, TX59103447
Fort Bend, TX56100352
DeKalb, GA5088422
Miami-Dade, FL4964652
Maricopa, AZ48721,343
Calcasieu Parish4892205
Bexar, TX4879517

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Texas741
  2. California338
  3. Florida239
  4. Georgia197
  5. Mississippi170
  6. New York166

Departures to

  1. Texas1,252
  2. California345
  3. Florida280
  4. Georgia266
  5. New York209
  6. Mississippi182

Four filing years

10,52012,1652019–2010,57413,3212020–2110,08013,1732021–2210,10712,2102022–23

InOut

Orleans shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −12.6 in 2019–20, −20.9 in 2020–21, −23.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $59,533 Arriving
  • $67,377 Leaving
  • $84,673 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring