countymoves

Jefferson Parish, Louisiana

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 8,798 returns moved into Jefferson Parish and 10,823 moved out, a net loss of 2,025 returns, or 12.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

JeffersonOrleansSt. TammanySt. CharlesTangipahoa

Farther away

JeffersonHarris, TXDallas, TXLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Orleans Parish, supplied 36% of all arriving returns. On balance, Jefferson Parish gains the most returns from Orleans Parish and loses the most to St. Tammany Parish. Movers from other states made up 34% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 11.9% of Jefferson Parish’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Orleans Parish2,6193,125+506
  2. St. Tammany Parish1,115593−522
  3. St. Charles Parish461345−116
  4. Harris, TX442232−210
  5. St. John the Baptist Parish362238−124
  6. East Baton Rouge Parish316273−43
  7. Tangipahoa Parish301156−145
  8. St. Bernard Parish206209+3
  9. Plaquemines Parish203207+4
  10. Ascension Parish13765−72
  11. Lafayette Parish10486−18
  12. Dallas, TX10956−53

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 49 counties sent 20 or more returns each (77% of arrivals from within the US) and 61 received 20 or more (77% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 84% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 1,682 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Terrebonne Parish8314550
Lafourche Parish7912522
Los Angeles, CA55881,682
Miami-Dade, FL5385642
Livingston Parish507877
Harrison, MS497585
Pearl River, MS396292
Tarrant, TX3556485
Bexar, TX3460510
San Diego, CA33491,594
Fulton, GA3362441
Jackson, MS3054107
Hancock, MS294870
Maricopa, AZ28441,348
Calcasieu Parish2750205
Shelby, TN2742393
Fort Bend, TX2748345
Broward, FL2637627
Cook, IL2638866
Kings, NY26461,188
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Harrison, MS8516085
Lafourche Parish8414922
Pearl River, MS8415292
Tarrant, TX83165485
Livingston Parish7113177
Hancock, MS639070
Collin, TX62114463
Travis, TX6276461
Terrebonne Parish6011150
Los Angeles, CA57821,682
Fulton, GA57102441
Fort Bend, TX53106345
Maricopa, AZ44671,348
Davidson, TN4465498
Miami-Dade, FL4260642
Cook, IL4274866
Bexar, TX4069510
Cobb, GA3978444
San Diego, CA37641,594
Jackson, MS3770107

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

9,34211,1312019–209,09512,2842020–218,95212,1512021–228,79810,8232022–23

InOut

Jefferson Parish shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −10.8 in 2019–20, −19.3 in 2020–21, −19.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $54,398 Arriving
  • $57,223 Leaving
  • $78,822 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring