countymoves

Kent County, Michigan

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 15,196 returns moved into Kent County and 15,464 moved out, a net loss of 268 returns, or 0.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

KentOttawaAlleganMontcalmMuskegonOaklandBarry

Farther away

KentMaricopa, AZ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Kent loses the most returns to Ottawa County. The largest single source, Ottawa County, supplied 16% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 34% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 10.9% of Kent’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Ottawa2,8112,465−346
  2. Allegan675570−105
  3. Montcalm634492−142
  4. Muskegon569505−64
  5. Oakland415505+90
  6. Barry516358−158
  7. Ionia497375−122
  8. Kalamazoo365473+108
  9. Newaygo410321−89
  10. Cook, IL390331−59
  11. Ingham254372+118
  12. Wayne273329+56

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 107 counties sent 20 or more returns each (79% of arrivals from within the US) and 102 received 20 or more (79% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 84% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Santa Clara, CA, 1,935 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Washtenaw195259102
Macomb181212136
Mecosta18126243
Genesee15823693
Berrien152224105
Eaton14820847
Grand Traverse142200117
Saginaw13219778
Livingston12415388
Maricopa, AZ1182191,600
Calhoun11117361
Clinton9813649
Jackson8711379
Los Angeles, CA851251,855
Isabella8510655
Midland7810472
Van Buren709565
Mason6711478
Franklin, OH67119249
DuPage, IL66104153
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Mecosta19633043
Washtenaw164209102
Maricopa, AZ1612581,600
Macomb136200136
Genesee11720193
Grand Traverse107178117
Eaton10615647
Los Angeles, CA1021441,855
Saginaw10016878
Berrien99135105
Calhoun9114161
Isabella7410255
Harris, TX731161,060
King, WA65781,775
Livingston637988
Dallas, TX6394935
Van Buren629665
Clinton619449
Mason599778
Lake5711268

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Illinois507
  2. Florida319
  3. California222
  4. Texas200
  5. Indiana198
  6. Ohio144

Departures to

  1. Florida494
  2. Illinois433
  3. Texas319
  4. California210
  5. Arizona183
  6. Indiana123

Four filing years

13,91015,3392019–2014,06515,4082020–2114,39815,9332021–2215,19615,4642022–23

InOut

Kent shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −5.5 in 2019–20, −5.1 in 2020–21, −5.6 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $61,700 Arriving
  • $68,462 Leaving
  • $98,405 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring