countymoves

Charlotte County, Florida

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 9,442 returns moved into Charlotte County and 7,575 moved out, a net gain of 1,867 returns, or 21.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

CharlotteSarasotaLeeManateeHillsboroughMiami-DadePinellas

Farther away

CharlotteMarionCook, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Arriving returns reported a higher average income than departing ones, by one of the ten widest margins among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. On balance, Charlotte gains the most returns from Lee County. The largest single source, Sarasota County, supplied 15% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 55% of arrivals, above the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Sarasota1,2681,408+140
  2. Lee5391,017+478
  3. Manatee165177+12
  4. Hillsborough186155−31
  5. DeSoto207131−76
  6. Miami-Dade69170+101
  7. Pinellas110120+10
  8. Broward70154+84
  9. Collier53117+64
  10. Orange8977−12
  11. Polk8664−22
  12. Palm Beach4699+53

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 70 counties sent 20 or more returns each (58% of arrivals from within the US) and 44 received 20 or more (51% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 72% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Pierce, WA, 2,576 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cook, IL611011,084
Oakland, MI52891,091
Suffolk, NY45761,105
Ocean, NJ43811,000
Capitol Planning Region, CT42731,160
Worcester, MA42701,206
Rockingham, NH42681,269
Pasco4170102
Highlands396751
Marion3861159
DuPage, IL35561,089
Will, IL34601,061
Brevard3350125
McHenry, IL33591,126
Essex, MA33521,255
Nassau, NY33501,069
Bristol, MA32551,197
Clark, NV32462,036
Franklin, OH3245904
Maricopa, AZ31421,869
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Marion63117159
Lake5192130
Highlands468251
Pasco4576102
Brevard4466125
Cook, IL42571,084
Greenville, SC3771552
Duval3651238
Sumter3354125
Volusia3251157
Seminole2938134
Leon2838282
Citrus2749139
Suffolk, NY27321,105
Alachua2641193
Capitol Planning Region, CT25391,160
St. Lucie2536101
Maricopa, AZ24361,869
Oakland, MI24371,091
El Paso, CO23421,538

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

9,8866,0962019–2010,9676,7902020–2110,6647,0802021–229,4427,5752022–23

InOut

Charlotte shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +49.9 in 2019–20, +52.8 in 2020–21, +43.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $70,279 Leaving
  • $83,765 Staying
  • $97,123 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring