countymoves

Milwaukee County, Wisconsin

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 18,351 returns moved into Milwaukee County and 20,262 moved out, a net loss of 1,911 returns, or 5.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MilwaukeeWaukeshaCook, ILOzaukeeWashingtonKenosha

Farther away

MilwaukeeMaricopa, AZHennepin, MNHarris, TX

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Wisconsin county lost as many returns through moves. On balance, Milwaukee loses the most returns to Waukesha County. The largest single source, Waukesha County, supplied 18% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 48% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Waukesha4,5533,292−1,261
  2. Racine1,143976−167
  3. Cook, IL855969+114
  4. Ozaukee898633−265
  5. Dane728768+40
  6. Washington771581−190
  7. Maricopa, AZ440284−156
  8. Kenosha304394+90
  9. Lake, IL180319+139
  10. Brown217279+62
  11. Walworth218260+42
  12. Sheboygan239208−31

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 117 counties sent 20 or more returns each (79% of arrivals from within the US) and 124 received 20 or more (82% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 74% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 1,873 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Winnebago19924791
Outagamie198256108
Hennepin, MN161208314
DuPage, IL15619074
Dodge14418455
Los Angeles, CA1412201,738
Fond du Lac13417766
Rock13216864
McHenry, IL12715451
Winnebago, IL11515377
Jefferson11415347
Harris, TX104177994
Clark, NV1001631,511
Kane, IL9111273
Marathon86122166
La Crosse8197177
Dallas, TX78145852
Tarrant, TX78183868
San Diego, CA761161,706
Manitowoc708887
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Hennepin, MN231297314
Harris, TX201370994
Winnebago17228291
Dallas, TX149240852
Los Angeles, CA1481881,738
Clark, NV1462521,511
DuPage, IL13919074
Dodge13120455
Fond du Lac13120766
Tarrant, TX130250868
Jefferson12819547
Denver, CO127144908
Outagamie126186108
King, WA1051431,670
Rock9916464
Travis, TX911381,030
Ramsey, MN83125298
Marathon83122166
Winnebago, IL8212477
New York, NY7888729

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Illinois1,883
  2. California446
  3. Texas409
  4. Arizona352
  5. Florida315
  6. Minnesota291

Departures to

  1. Illinois1,380
  2. Texas831
  3. Florida573
  4. Arizona521
  5. California401
  6. Minnesota382

Four filing years

16,84421,7302019–2016,63623,0292020–2117,58921,7572021–2218,35120,2622022–23

InOut

Milwaukee shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −13.2 in 2019–20, −17.1 in 2020–21, −11.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $59,462 Arriving
  • $74,216 Leaving
  • $75,447 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring