countymoves

Kane County, Illinois

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 12,944 returns moved into Kane County and 13,918 moved out, a net loss of 974 returns, or 4.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

KaneCookMcHenryKendallDeKalb

Farther away

KaneMaricopa, AZLee, FLClark, NV

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 5 Illinois counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Kane has the highest net migration rate. One county, Cook County, supplied 30% of all arriving returns. On balance, Kane gains the most returns from Cook County and loses the most to McHenry County. Movers from other states made up 24% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 such counties nationwide.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Cook2,7543,820+1,066
  2. DuPage1,7152,648+933
  3. McHenry1,142857−285
  4. Kendall982745−237
  5. DeKalb621387−234
  6. Will417479+62
  7. Lake233270+37
  8. Winnebago214134−80
  9. Maricopa, AZ21586−129
  10. Boone15456−98
  11. LaSalle10077−23
  12. Los Angeles, CA7961−18

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 40 counties sent 20 or more returns each (81% of arrivals from within the US) and 73 received 20 or more (77% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 93% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 1,699 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Clark, NV47691,473
Lake, IN466663
McLean4265102
Lee, FL41591,123
San Diego, CA39631,662
Milwaukee, WI344973
Dane, WI335393
Pima, AZ31421,449
Harris, TX3167921
Champaign2955125
Peoria2739106
Tarrant, TX2753798
Hillsborough, FL26401,029
Dallas, TX2639781
Denver, CO2531872
Pinellas, FL25371,020
Orange, CA23361,691
Kankakee234063
Johnson, IA2325164
King, WA23421,671
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Milwaukee, WI9111273
Lee, FL901521,123
Dane, WI627793
Clark, NV59861,473
San Diego, CA55841,662
Harris, TX55105921
Hillsborough, FL54761,029
Sarasota, FL54951,072
Pinellas, FL51811,020
Collier, FL47911,164
Denver, CO4649872
Ogle447946
Manatee, FL42901,056
McLean4160102
Travis, TX4062958
Lake, IN387863
Bexar, TX38701,031
Marion, IN3749191
Walworth, WI375451
Pima, AZ36571,449

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

14,30214,7212019–2014,11715,1072020–2114,01314,8632021–2212,94413,9182022–23

InOut

Kane shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −2.1 in 2019–20, −4.8 in 2020–21, −4.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $77,362 Arriving
  • $79,716 Leaving
  • $103,234 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring