countymoves

Hamilton County, Ohio

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 18,761 returns moved into Hamilton County and 20,664 moved out, a net loss of 1,903 returns, or 5.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

HamiltonButlerKenton, KYFranklinCampbell, KYMontgomery

Farther away

HamiltonCook, ILLos Angeles, CAKing, WA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Hamilton loses the most returns to Clermont County. The largest single source, Butler County, supplied 15% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 53% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 11.2% of Hamilton’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Butler3,1712,852−319
  2. Clermont2,2491,649−600
  3. Warren1,4511,292−159
  4. Kenton, KY1,039895−144
  5. Franklin669553−116
  6. Campbell, KY653566−87
  7. Montgomery468546+78
  8. Boone, KY476360−116
  9. Cook, IL425286−139
  10. Dearborn, IN359280−79
  11. Cuyahoga167245+78
  12. Jefferson, KY144190+46

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 120 counties sent 20 or more returns each (78% of arrivals from within the US) and 123 received 20 or more (82% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 72% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was San Francisco, CA, 2,069 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Marion, IN15219994
Fayette, KY14720280
Los Angeles, CA1401851,888
Greene13416248
Brown9514941
Maricopa, AZ931461,602
Delaware93121111
Davidson, TN93136242
Harris, TX92150892
Miami809862
Lucas7998181
Kings, NY78123570
Mecklenburg, NC71111341
Pinellas, FL70101787
Summit7087207
Broward, FL6498929
Fulton, GA6490374
Allegheny, PA63107258
Clinton627542
Denver, CO61761,083
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
King, WA2652991,938
Los Angeles, CA1511921,888
New York, NY151164570
Marion, IN15021694
Maricopa, AZ1181661,602
Dallas, TX113162814
Davidson, TN110133242
Fayette, KY10516280
Greene10515748
Harris, TX105153892
Mecklenburg, NC103144341
Travis, TX101132968
Brown9919741
Fulton, GA98133374
Kings, NY97127570
Denver, CO91971,083
District of Columbia8082404
Pinellas, FL78113787
Hillsborough, FL75106791
DeKalb, GA75115375

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Kentucky2,182
  2. Indiana705
  3. Florida521
  4. Illinois357
  5. California348
  6. Texas303

Departures to

  1. Kentucky2,447
  2. Indiana714
  3. Florida671
  4. Texas494
  5. Illinois452
  6. California391

Four filing years

17,58520,5162019–2017,43721,0662020–2118,15020,5232021–2218,76120,6642022–23

InOut

Hamilton shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −8.8 in 2019–20, −10.8 in 2020–21, −6.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $65,971 Arriving
  • $77,881 Leaving
  • $108,030 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring