countymoves

Butler County, Ohio

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 9,725 returns moved into Butler County and 9,912 moved out, a net loss of 187 returns, or 1.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

ButlerHamiltonMontgomeryFranklinPreble

Farther away

ButlerCook, IL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Hamilton County, supplied 33% of all arriving returns. On balance, Butler gains the most returns from Hamilton County. Movers from other states made up 33% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 12.4% of Butler’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Hamilton2,8523,171+319
  2. Warren1,4921,328−164
  3. Montgomery737571−166
  4. Clermont351350−1
  5. Franklin255200−55
  6. Preble162122−40
  7. Greene11691−25
  8. Kenton, KY99100+1
  9. Boone, KY7984+5
  10. Cook, IL7656−20
  11. Campbell, KY5773+16
  12. Dearborn, IN6748−19

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 43 counties sent 20 or more returns each (73% of arrivals from within the US) and 42 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 92% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 1,887 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cuyahoga4656213
Franklin, IN417127
Union, IN406023
Clinton406341
Kings, NY3883567
Maricopa, AZ37631,602
Clark375853
Marion, IN364487
Miami345446
Pinellas, FL3352803
Summit3258198
Los Angeles, CA31491,887
Brown294751
Fayette, KY274697
Hillsborough, FL2652808
Lucas2641165
Oakland, MI2546231
Lee, FL2436902
Dallas, TX2443822
Tarrant, TX2447845
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cuyahoga6186213
Clinton448041
Union, IN438023
Marion, IN425687
Brown426451
Maricopa, AZ41791,602
Miami416846
Los Angeles, CA40491,887
Franklin, IN346427
Delaware3355101
Lee, FL3268902
Fayette, KY313897
Harris, TX3146903
Wayne, IN306037
Hillsborough, FL2941808
Pinellas, FL2939803
Jefferson, KY2955104
Davidson, TN2934256
Clark, NV26421,669
Manatee, FL2549836

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

9,8509,9902019–209,62310,1002020–219,6679,9452021–229,7259,9122022–23

InOut

Butler shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −1.0 in 2019–20, −3.2 in 2020–21, −1.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $59,417 Leaving
  • $60,862 Arriving
  • $86,864 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring