countymoves

Fayette County, Kentucky

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 8,921 returns moved into Fayette County and 9,496 moved out, a net loss of 575 returns, or 4.6 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

FayetteJessamineJeffersonScott

Farther away

FayetteCook, ILDavidson, TN

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Fayette loses the most returns to Madison County. The largest single source, Jessamine County, supplied 6% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 48% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 14.6% of Fayette’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Jessamine729544−185
  2. Madison661461−200
  3. Jefferson519461−58
  4. Scott542378−164
  5. Clark281201−80
  6. Woodford265188−77
  7. Franklin214194−20
  8. Bourbon153109−44
  9. Hamilton, OH147105−42
  10. Boyle89890
  11. Kenton9381−12
  12. Cook, IL8874−14

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 80 counties sent 20 or more returns each (60% of arrivals from within the US) and 80 received 20 or more (67% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 81% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 1,895 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Montgomery7914430
Boone7611065
Hardin719085
Pike71116118
Mercer6710828
Warren66106130
Anderson659129
Garrard6410329
Pulaski629365
Franklin, OH6292154
Davidson, TN6089182
Los Angeles, CA58861,895
Rowan527757
Laurel486967
Marion, IN4767150
Daviess4558145
Hillsborough, FL4263711
Floyd4069100
Oldham405160
Whitley385890
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Davidson, TN98120182
Mercer8514128
Boone7912665
Garrard7914529
Montgomery7912230
Anderson7812229
Franklin, OH66102154
Warren6089130
Pulaski599965
Maricopa, AZ581001,600
Harrison5610829
Mecklenburg, NC5573279
New York, NY5466591
Fulton, GA5377294
Marion, IN5270150
Campbell485363
Los Angeles, CA47721,895
Harris, TX4569843
Hillsborough, FL4467711
Shelby447944

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Ohio278
  2. Florida237
  3. California136
  4. Tennessee114
  5. Illinois74
  6. Georgia71

Departures to

  1. Ohio299
  2. Florida225
  3. Texas156
  4. Tennessee131
  5. Georgia117
  6. Indiana109

Four filing years

8,5179,7032019–208,6929,8352020–218,6459,7592021–228,9219,4962022–23

InOut

Fayette shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −10.0 in 2019–20, −9.6 in 2020–21, −9.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $58,700 Arriving
  • $68,774 Leaving
  • $99,076 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring