countymoves

Hamilton County, Indiana

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 12,612 returns moved into Hamilton County and 11,542 moved out, a net gain of 1,070 returns, or 7.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

HamiltonMarionBooneHendricksJohnsonDelaware

Farther away

HamiltonCook, ILMaricopa, AZDavidson, TN

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 4 Indiana counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Hamilton has the highest net migration rate. One county, Marion County, supplied 31% of all arriving returns. On balance, Hamilton gains the most returns from Marion County and loses the most to Madison County. Movers from other states made up 37% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 such counties nationwide.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Marion3,0433,949+906
  2. Madison773424−349
  3. Boone533411−122
  4. Hancock559286−273
  5. Hendricks258376+118
  6. Cook, IL276247−29
  7. Johnson160219+59
  8. Delaware145170+25
  9. Allen112184+72
  10. Howard133147+14
  11. Tippecanoe103177+74
  12. Monroe128145+17

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 82 counties sent 20 or more returns each (75% of arrivals from within the US) and 76 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 81% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Alameda, CA, 1,925 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Maricopa, AZ1071911,532
Lake107157121
St. Joseph107187109
Tipton8014418
Los Angeles, CA771481,811
Bartholomew7715359
DuPage, IL67123164
Grant6210337
San Diego, CA591141,765
Lee, FL5796961
Franklin, OH55110160
Henry517334
Morgan517245
Porter5077115
Vanderburgh5082164
Oakland, MI50109226
Jefferson, KY4978130
Hamilton, OH488598
Elkhart4773107
Vigo467885
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Tipton12523418
Maricopa, AZ1111931,532
Davidson, TN7086272
Los Angeles, CA671051,811
New York, NY6369635
Denver, CO6167998
Lee, FL54106961
Lake5190121
Hamilton, OH497298
Hillsborough, FL4881866
St. Joseph4884109
Clinton448430
Franklin, OH4360160
Dallas, TX4370781
Harris, TX4382881
Travis, TX4363944
Collier, FL4278999
Henry417334
Pinellas, FL4068859
King, WA40581,841

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Illinois449
  2. Florida329
  3. California238
  4. Ohio179
  5. Texas121
  6. Arizona107

Departures to

  1. Florida358
  2. Illinois306
  3. Texas246
  4. California154
  5. Ohio154
  6. Colorado123

Four filing years

12,84810,0662019–2013,01810,2172020–2112,73311,0372021–2212,61211,5422022–23

InOut

Hamilton shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +21.3 in 2019–20, +21.0 in 2020–21, +12.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $98,430 Arriving
  • $98,878 Leaving
  • $168,409 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring