countymoves

Gallatin County, Montana

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 5,391 returns moved into Gallatin County and 5,047 moved out, a net gain of 344 returns, or 6.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

GallatinLewis and ClarkMadisonSilver BowBroadwater

Farther away

GallatinMissoulaFlatheadMaricopa, AZ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The largest single source, Yellowstone County, supplied 4% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 76% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 18.8% of Gallatin’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties. Beyond Montana, the largest partner in both directions is King County, WA.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Yellowstone239217−22
  2. Park184155−29
  3. Missoula167139−28
  4. Lewis and Clark134120−14
  5. Flathead137100−37
  6. King, WA117120+3
  7. Cascade10077−23
  8. Madison9961−38
  9. Broadwater10744−63
  10. Maricopa, AZ8957−32
  11. Silver Bow7052−18
  12. Jefferson7038−32

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 44 counties sent 20 or more returns each (44% of arrivals from within the US) and 42 received 20 or more (49% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 37% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Travis, TX, 1,282 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Los Angeles, CA6695867
San Diego, CA65106913
Orange, CA6182890
Denver, CO6178510
Hennepin, MN5172859
Salt Lake, UT4971337
Jefferson, CO4870509
Teton, WY4654108
Ada, ID4459288
Cook, IL43651,196
Multnomah, OR4362544
Boulder, CO4046475
Spokane, WA4053330
Ravalli3742147
Snohomish, WA3544531
Arapahoe, CO3449534
Larimer, CO3451441
Riverside, CA3156854
El Paso, CO2936573
Deschutes, OR2943506
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Salt Lake, UT5874337
Ada, ID5482288
Jefferson, CO4461509
San Diego, CA4253913
Clark, NV4272673
Denver, CO4147510
Spokane, WA4156330
Hennepin, MN3842859
Multnomah, OR3843544
Los Angeles, CA3755867
Pima, AZ3458926
Ravalli3340147
Cook, IL31341,196
Beaverhead304788
Larimer, CO2742441
Pierce, WA2634535
Snohomish, WA2634531
Anchorage Municipality, AK24301,867
Deer Lodge2331103
Lake2340202

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

4,7104,4372019–204,8974,5762020–214,9944,9732021–225,3915,0472022–23

InOut

Gallatin shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +5.6 in 2019–20, +6.4 in 2020–21, +0.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $74,031 Leaving
  • $80,194 Arriving
  • $134,309 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring